Solved

SQL 2012 create index "incorrect syntax near 'INCLUDE'"

Posted on 2016-10-24
6
82 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-24
A consultant created me a script to add some indexes, in it, it has a line like so

--sp_helpindex 'tmfWork_HAI'
CREATE NONCLUSTERED INDEX [IX_CreateDate_WI]
      ON [dbo].[tmfWork_HAI]
(
      CreateDate
INCLUDE
(
      WorkOrderKey
);
GO

It generates this error:  
Msg 102, Level 15, State 1, Line 9
Incorrect syntax near 'INCLUDE'.

any idea why?
0
Comment
Question by:Eric
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 500 total points
ID: 41857083
It's missing a close parenthesis after CreateDate:
CREATE NONCLUSTERED INDEX [IX_CreateDate_WI]
       ON [dbo].[tmfWork_HAI] (CreateDate)
 INCLUDE  (WorkOrderKey);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Eric
ID: 41857274
that was it. thanks
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 41857275
Fyi, your consultant left out the critical WITH clause to explicitly specify at least FILLFACTOR, and to specify the filegroup to create the index on.
1
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eric
ID: 41857288
hmm.  I have no idea the signfiicance of that. I am a infrastructure guy not SQL guy.

The script has like 30 index creations. Most are more simple than the one above and just look like:

--sp_helpindex 'tsrSR'
CREATE NONCLUSTERED INDEX [IX_ShipToAddrKey]
      ON [dbo].[tsrSR]
(
      ShipToAddrKey
);
GO

Did did a 24 hour analysis of our db performance and came back with a list of suggestions.  One of the suggestions was this list of 30 indexes.  (he also recommended removing a handful)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 41857413
He might be right on the indexes overall, but he's not really thorough and/or knowledgeable if he didn't also specify an explicit FILLFACTOR.  As a DBA, I would never accept a default FILLFACTOR.
1
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eric
ID: 41857508
thanks for the heads up
0