[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Access 2010, using same Header

Posted on 2016-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have multi form and would like to use same header for each form.
Is there a way to create a template?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41857125
1. Create a form with all the settings you want.
2. Save it.

3. Open that form and do a File, "Save As" with your new form name.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 1000 total points
ID: 41861140
Why are you duplicating the form?  A better solution would be to use a single form and change the RecordSource property to get the data from a different source query.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 41862774
thank you
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 41863086
You accepted two opposite answers.  If you're just trying to be nice to one of us, I can assure you that neither of us wants gratuitous point awards.  While I agree that both responses answer your question, you would never use both.  You would choose one or the other.
0