Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Company IT policies concerning licensing

Posted on 2016-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-24
Hello Experts,

I'm being called to write a company policy...The policy concerning software licensing. We need a written policy that says.

IT or any other employee will not use any software on company servers or workstations that hasn't been paid for under any circumstances. If we install a Microsoft or Linux product on any device we will have a license purchased by our company and have proof of the license. It must be the type of license needed and the type of license actually used.

This policy will become part of our company policies. I need a template or something I can modify for our purpose.
0
Comment
Question by:bernardb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 1000 total points
ID: 41857213
My suggestion is to use the template from the SANS institute.  Keep in mind that it should be run by your legal team.

https://www.sans.org/security-resources/policies/server-security/pdf/software-installation-policy
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41857228
Also keep in mind that lots of the best software available is OpenSource, and free. You don't need to buy OpenSource Licenses, but rather can pay donations to the producers of the Software. This is mainly on the Linux side, but there is also good OpenSource software that runs on Windows.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bernardb
ID: 41857404
Thank you...I will modify and use as needed...with the legal departments help
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 41857423
Glad to be of help.  I get most of my templates from SANS as they seem to be the most thorough and need the least amount of work to comply with legal IMHO.
0