Solved

Which School?

Posted on 2016-10-24
2
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
My initial choice for school was Western Governors University, but I had some issues with ITT sending transcripts so ended up at Colorado Technical University. Now that ITT is defunct I can get my transcripts sent to WGU, which is $100/credit hour cheaper. I like CTU and have been successful so far. However, the promise of getting the certification as part of the program is appealing. Where my dilemma lies, aside from the financials, is what changing schools might say to a hiring manager about my personality. Would it be better to stay with my current school, where I get vouchers for the Security+ and Network+ or to transfer to WGU where I come out with the actual certifications (including CCNA, CCNA Security, and a bunch of CompTIA certs)? Is it more important to finish where I am or to have both the certifications and the degree? Is one school better than the other?
0
Comment
Question by:Eric Kawaler
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 250 total points
ID: 41857314
I don't think a hiring manager would reject you because you switched schools, unless you switched because the old school was "too hard" or something like that.  You'll get asked about it, of course, but answering something like "I liked that at Western Governer's I earned industry certifications while pursuing my degree." makes you sound like you're paying attention to the quality of education you're receiving, and there's nothing negative about that.
1
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jason
Jason earned 250 total points
ID: 41857632
It depends on the reason for switching. I switched schools because the 2nd one was much closer.

If I was in your situation I would tell them I switched because the new school offers more for your work and should better prepare you for the workforce by giving you all of those certifications, then employers will at least know you have a theoretical understanding of whatever job you're applying for. If you have practical experience too then all the better.
1