Solved

Missing addresses in Outlook 2016

Posted on 2016-10-24
15
44 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Folks,
When I create a new email my contacts in the address book appear. However, I have no contacts in my contact list?
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Do you have more than one PST file?  Common for multiple email accounts. Are you using the correct PST file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
Comment Utility
Only 1 pst file.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
That makes it more difficult.

Try doing a Repair of Office from Control Panel, Programs and Features.

If that does not work, you may need to try a new, test Windows User Profile (Account).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
Comment Utility
Tried the Repair with no luck. Will try a new User Profile. It just doesn't make sense that when I begin to type a user name the names appear? Weird!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lisa Hendrickson "CallThatGirl"
Comment Utility
I would try changing the default of your address book. Might help.
Click on the address book
Go to "Tools"
Then "Options"
And there you can see all the contacts lists and groups available.

Sometimes my clients have the default wrong, so you can change the "when opening the address book, show this address list first"....
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Worth a try. I asked about multiple PST files because I see that error above as well.
1
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Lisa Hendrickson "CallThatGirl"
Lisa Hendrickson "CallThatGirl" earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Ok, I think I know what you need. You want your autocomplete back, (this is when you start typing  a name in your email To:  the names all pop up with the names and emails)

Correct?

That is different than an address book.

Let me know if that is it and I'll work on some instructions. It's easy when you see it done.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Clark Kent
Clark Kent earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Hello,

Firstly, Make sure that the folder Contacts is marked as an Outlook Address Book

1. To ensure that Right click on the Contacts folder.
2. Select Properties > Outlook Address Book Tab
3. Now, Check option Show this folder as an e-mail Address Book.
This should enable to select Contacts

If this Address Book Service is already included and this option is grayed out. This indicates That your Address Book may be corrupted. In this case either try to recreate your profile or try any third party utility available on Internet to recover Outlook Address book from PST File using Address Book Recovery.

Hopefully, this will help you to resolve this issue.

Thanks & Regards,
Clark Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
Comment Utility
Sorry for the delay.
One thing that does continue to happen in Outlook 2016 is when I type a name in the To: section I do see a list of names.
However, when I right click on the People icon that's next to the Calendar I do not get any Properties option just Options.
Can my list of Contacts be corrupted yet I can continue to list names in the To: section? Again, I'm using Outlook 2016.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
If this is a POP system (not Exchange), you can run SCANPST.EXE against the PST file (close Outlook and backup the PST file first).

SCANPST.EXE is in the Outlook Program folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
Comment Utility
I'll give it  a try now
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
Comment Utility
John,
NO luck. Maybe I'll just rebuild from other folders I have.
Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
What you can do is the following (please work carefully).

1. Close Outlook and backup the PST file. Rename the current PST file as backjup.pst.

2, Delete the Outlook profile in Control Panel, Mail. This deletes the email account.

3. Shut down, start up again.

4. Open Outlook, make a new account and new PST file. It will be mostly empty.

5. Outlook, File, Open, Import, PST file and point to backup.pst. Import the file and now test again.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Thank you, Frank, and I was happy to help you resolve your issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
Comment Utility
My pleasure
0