Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Next Business Date using Javascript

Posted on 2016-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
81 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
Can someone tell me how this can be achieved and what is the syntax?
0
Comment
Question by:teknovation
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 2000 total points
ID: 41857340
found this example online (twekaed to use todays date and the NEXT business day):

var startDate = "21-OCT-2016";
startDate = new Date(startDate.replace(/-/g, "/"));
var endDate = "", noOfDaysToAdd = 1, count = 0;
while(count < noOfDaysToAdd){
    endDate = new Date(startDate.setDate(startDate.getDate() + 1));
    if(endDate.getDay() != 0 && endDate.getDay() != 6){
       count++;
    }
}
alert(endDate);//You can format this date as per your requirement

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41857563
<script>
var days = ["Sunday", "Monday", "Tuesday", "Wednesday", "Thursday", "Friday", "Saturday" ];
// TEST FOR FRIDAY
var date = '2016-10-28';
var nbd = nextBusinessDay(date);
console.log("NBD for : " + date + " is [" + nbd + "] => " + days[nbd]);

//TEST FOR MONDAY
date = '2016-10-24';
nbd = nextBusinessDay(date)
console.log("NBD for : " + date + " is [" + nbd + "] => " + days[nbd]);

function nextBusinessDay(dt)
{
  var day = new Date (dt).getDay() + 1;
  day = (day > 5) ? 1 : day;
  return day;
}
</script>

Open in new window

0