Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Nameserver and MX Record

Posted on 2016-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
I registered a domain and changed the primary and secondary nameservers to point to my web host.  

I now want to setup an email address but the web host says I have to do this at the "domain provider".  My argument to them is that I can't do this at the registrar since the nameservers have changed which redirects all domain traffic (including MX) to the web host and they have to setup the email addresses.  

To add my argument, the domain provider did allow me to edit MX records but only if the nameservers were with them.  The ability to edit MX was removed once I switched primary/secondary nameservers to the web host.

Am I correct in this assessment?  Am I missing something relating to the MX records?
0
Comment
Question by:mcnuttlaw
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 1000 total points
ID: 41857329
The records sit on the DNS server, wherever that is.  

If you've told your registrar that you'll host your own DNS (and by pointing your nameserver records to your web server, you have), you'll be responsible for hosting your own MX records in your own DNS server.

Setting up an e-mail address is done on the mail server, and has nothing to do with DNS or DNS records.   MX records are not e-mail addresses.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 1000 total points
ID: 41857415
+1

the mx records of a domain merely instruct were to send email for that domain

the creation of the email address needs to be performed on whichever smtp server is referred by the mx record

if you want to host your mail on your webhost, you'll need to install a mail server, tell it which domain you host and declare the addresses... and also install an imap server and possibly a webmail so the received email can actually be retrieved.

--

obviously, the registrar has no relation with that

the NS server declared at the registrar will let the remote dns resolvers know which server hosts records for your zone including MX records.

the registrar does not know or care about your mx record, not to speak about the existing mail accounts
0