Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

to update from RHEL 6.0 to 6.8 anything needed other than "yum update"?

Posted on 2016-10-24
7
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
to update from RHEL 6.0 to 6.8 anything needed other than "yum update"?  Is so, what else?  

And would it update the /etc/redhat-release file?  Or does that file just show what version was installed to begin with?
0
Comment
Question by:Xetroximyn
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 41857367
Nothing else is needed, but you should test any non vendor provided packages (self compiled, including driver modules if any) as well as make sure the settings are such that the prior kernel is not deleted.

so if the system does not boot after the update, you have a fall back by choosing the current kernel to boot the system..

The /etc/redhat-release will be updated with the kernel and other relevant packages are patched.
you could do it in stages, yum list update > /tmp/file
run updates based on some items, ......
The issue deals with how many updates have to be retrieved and then processed. The data transfer will not be altered, but the means by which you connect and duration of applying all 200-300 updates, might take as long that could sever connection.
For long run updates, and to avoid disconnect of session, use screen within which to run yum update.
Should the session sever, the screen process will continue to maintain yum update run and can be resumed using
screen -RRD on reconnect under the same user login.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 41857407
You will need a subscription with Red-Hat, or the system must still be within the trial period. Otherwise you don't have access to the Red-Hat repositories where the updates are downloaded from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 41857441
Thanks!  and Oops... Im so used to using RHEL, I just typed without thinking.  This server is actually CentOS.  So I assume all the same applies?  I'm just on my own if something goes wrong?  (but I dont need subscription to update)

And when it's done redhat-release should show 6.8?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41857826
yes.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 41858178
You just upgrade redhat-release and get cosmetic fix with version number.

Correct long-range update is
yum upgrade
(which handles package deprecation in addition to updates)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 41859101
Oh - so I should use yum upgrade instead of yum update?

Anyone have any idea how likely it is that anything would "Break"?  

Like is httpd in 6.0 way different from 6.8 such that the config would need to be redone, etc?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 41859247
Read all possible release noted
6.1
6.2
...
6.8
Apache will not change (mod_nss has changed, mod_ssl will keep working as it was)
0