Solved

Ubuntu 16.04 AMD video card driver issues

Posted on 2016-10-24
20
106 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-10
I purchased an Sapphire Radeon RX 460 card for my Loki machine, installed it and booted. I can log in fine but my machine does not detect my dual displays, one currently mirrors the other one.

I tried to install the AMDGPU-PRO drivers, got the unsupported OS error, changed all of my system information to look like a vanilla Ubuntu machine, the successfully installed the drivers.

After rebooting I get dual blackscreens except for my mouse pointer. Then I uninstalled the AMDGPU-PRO drivers and I'm back to my 1 monitor problem. I've tried installing the oibaf drivers but that didn't fix the issue.

When I check software-properties-gtk I get "no proprietary drivers in use".

lspci shows the following entry:

02:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Device 67ef (rev cf)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:travisryan
  • 10
  • 8
  • 2
20 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41858174
Just find the place where you change screen resolutions and change them?
Full lspci is always relevant.( btw you have to update-pciids to get correct output)
What is LOKI MACHINE ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:travisryan
ID: 41858507
gheist, I wish it were that easy. When I go to system settings>displays only one monitor shows when I have both monitors plugged in. I've tried: unplugging and re-plugging them in one at a time, unplugging and re-plugging both, changing video cables, changing ports on the card. Nothing gets the second monitor showing it's own input.

The update-pciids is a good tip.

Loki is the latest release for Elementary OS which is the distro I'm on. But it's based on 16.04 and that's how I get the majority of my support questions looked at.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41859234
Please install ubuntu where AMDGPU-PRO is supported...

What other software you have installed? (like dpkg --list ?)
You should be able get all connected displays with:

$ xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1920 x 1080, maximum 16384 x 16384
LVDS connected primary 1920x1080+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 345mm x 194mm
   1920x1080      59.9*+
   1680x1050      59.9  
   1400x1050      59.9  
   1600x900       59.9  
   1280x1024      59.9  
   1440x900       59.9  
   1280x960       59.9  
   1366x768       59.9  
   1360x768       59.9  
   1280x768       59.9  
   1280x720       59.9  
   1024x768       59.9  
   1024x600       59.9  
   800x600        59.9  
   800x480        59.9  
   640x480        59.9  
DFP1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DFP2 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DFP3 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DFP4 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DFP5 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
CRT1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
0
 

Author Comment

by:travisryan
ID: 41859244
Compatibility list: Link. Radeon RX 460 is the third card listed.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41859254
There is no loki elemental in the list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:travisryan
ID: 41859262
Elementary OS: Loki is based on Ubuntu 16.04, which is compatible with the driver. Regardless, even the base Radeon drivers don't seem to work correctly since they can't detect a second monitor.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41859294
can you show xrandr output and /var/log/Xorg.0.log (in both configurations if possible)?
Xorg default is to mirror picture on all present outputs, and I suspect that only problem is loki configurator limitation (nothing to do with ubuntu) preventing to break default.
Cause of black screen (in case of nvidis) is Xorg native driver being loaded, I thing you must blacklist all radeon (like give up high-res text console) in /etc/modprobe.d/....conf and remove radon driver from initrd.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41860048
FinFET 14 nm technology empowers the SAPPHIRE NITRO+ Radeon
http://sapphirenitro.sapphiretech.com/en/460.html
It uses directx 12?
Where did you connect the power?
http://www.intel.com/content/dam/www/public/us/en/documents/pdf/foundry/mark-bohr-2014-idf-presentation.pdf
AMD Radeon RX 480 8gb Unboxing + Install
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NyLLfE8bvgQ
0
 

Author Comment

by:travisryan
ID: 41860212
xrandr output below:

xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output default
Screen 0: minimum 1920 x 1080, current 1920 x 1080, maximum 1920 x 1080
default connected primary 1920x1080+0+0 0mm x 0mm
   1920x1080     77.00* 

Open in new window


Relevant Xorg log section below:

[     4.078] 
X.Org X Server 1.18.4
Release Date: 2016-07-19
[     4.078] X Protocol Version 11, Revision 0
[     4.078] Build Operating System: Linux 3.13.0-95-generic x86_64 Ubuntu
[     4.078] Current Operating System: Linux COMPUTER_NAME 4.4.0-45-generic #66-Ubuntu SMP Wed Oct 19 14:12:37 UTC 2016 x86_64
[     4.078] Kernel command line: BOOT_IMAGE=/boot/vmlinuz-4.4.0-45-generic.efi.signed root=UUID=222cd0e2-6c42-49ad-aae9-6be664550203 ro quiet splash vt.handoff=7
[     4.078] Build Date: 14 September 2016  03:33:24PM
[     4.078] xorg-server 2:1.18.4-0ubuntu0.1 (For technical support please see http://www.ubuntu.com/support) 
[     4.078] Current version of pixman: 0.33.6
[     4.078] 	Before reporting problems, check http://wiki.x.org
	to make sure that you have the latest version.
[     4.078] Markers: (--) probed, (**) from config file, (==) default setting,
	(++) from command line, (!!) notice, (II) informational,
	(WW) warning, (EE) error, (NI) not implemented, (??) unknown.
[     4.078] (==) Log file: "/var/log/Xorg.0.log", Time: Wed Oct 26 08:27:38 2016
[     4.078] (==) Using system config directory "/usr/share/X11/xorg.conf.d"
[     4.078] (==) No Layout section.  Using the first Screen section.
[     4.078] (==) No screen section available. Using defaults.
[     4.078] (**) |-->Screen "Default Screen Section" (0)
[     4.078] (**) |   |-->Monitor "<default monitor>"
[     4.078] (==) No monitor specified for screen "Default Screen Section".
	Using a default monitor configuration.
[     4.078] (==) Automatically adding devices
[     4.078] (==) Automatically enabling devices
[     4.078] (==) Automatically adding GPU devices
[     4.078] (==) Max clients allowed: 256, resource mask: 0x1fffff
[     4.078] (WW) The directory "/usr/share/fonts/X11/cyrillic" does not exist.
[     4.078] 	Entry deleted from font path.
[     4.078] (WW) The directory "/usr/share/fonts/X11/100dpi/" does not exist.
[     4.078] 	Entry deleted from font path.
[     4.078] (WW) The directory "/usr/share/fonts/X11/75dpi/" does not exist.
[     4.078] 	Entry deleted from font path.
[     4.078] (WW) The directory "/usr/share/fonts/X11/100dpi" does not exist.
[     4.078] 	Entry deleted from font path.
[     4.078] (WW) The directory "/usr/share/fonts/X11/75dpi" does not exist.
[     4.078] 	Entry deleted from font path.
[     4.078] (==) FontPath set to:
	/usr/share/fonts/X11/misc,
	/usr/share/fonts/X11/Type1,
	built-ins
[     4.078] (==) ModulePath set to "/usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/xorg/extra-modules,/usr/lib/xorg/extra-modules,/usr/lib/xorg/modules"
[     4.078] (II) The server relies on udev to provide the list of input devices.
	If no devices become available, reconfigure udev or disable AutoAddDevices.
[     4.078] (II) Loader magic: 0x55fb007dfdc0
[     4.078] (II) Module ABI versions:
[     4.078] 	X.Org ANSI C Emulation: 0.4
[     4.078] 	X.Org Video Driver: 20.0
[     4.078] 	X.Org XInput driver : 22.1
[     4.078] 	X.Org Server Extension : 9.0
[     4.079] (++) using VT number 7

[     4.079] (II) systemd-logind: logind integration requires -keeptty and -keeptty was not provided, disabling logind integration
[     4.080] (--) PCI:*(0:2:0:0) 1002:67ef:174b:e344 rev 207, Mem @ 0xe0000000/268435456, 0xf0000000/2097152, 0xf0200000/262144, I/O @ 0x00001000/256, BIOS @ 0x????????/131072
[     4.080] (II) LoadModule: "glx"
[     4.081] (II) Loading /usr/lib/xorg/modules/extensions/libglx.so
[     4.088] (II) Module glx: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
[     4.088] 	compiled for 1.18.4, module version = 1.0.0
[     4.088] 	ABI class: X.Org Server Extension, version 9.0
[     4.088] (==) AIGLX enabled
[     4.088] (==) Matched ati as autoconfigured driver 0
[     4.088] (==) Matched modesetting as autoconfigured driver 1
[     4.088] (==) Matched fbdev as autoconfigured driver 2
[     4.088] (==) Matched vesa as autoconfigured driver 3
[     4.088] (==) Assigned the driver to the xf86ConfigLayout
[     4.088] (II) LoadModule: "ati"
[     4.088] (II) Loading /usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers/ati_drv.so
[     4.088] (II) Module ati: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
[     4.088] 	compiled for 1.18.4, module version = 7.7.99
[     4.088] 	Module class: X.Org Video Driver
[     4.088] 	ABI class: X.Org Video Driver, version 20.0
[     4.088] (II) LoadModule: "radeon"
[     4.088] (II) Loading /usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers/radeon_drv.so
[     4.090] (II) Module radeon: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
[     4.090] 	compiled for 1.18.4, module version = 7.7.99
[     4.090] 	Module class: X.Org Video Driver
[     4.090] 	ABI class: X.Org Video Driver, version 20.0
[     4.090] (II) LoadModule: "modesetting"
[     4.090] (II) Loading /usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers/modesetting_drv.so
[     4.090] (II) Module modesetting: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
[     4.090] 	compiled for 1.18.4, module version = 1.18.4
[     4.090] 	Module class: X.Org Video Driver
[     4.090] 	ABI class: X.Org Video Driver, version 20.0
[     4.090] (II) LoadModule: "fbdev"
[     4.090] (II) Loading /usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers/fbdev_drv.so
[     4.090] (II) Module fbdev: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
[     4.090] 	compiled for 1.18.1, module version = 0.4.4
[     4.090] 	Module class: X.Org Video Driver
[     4.090] 	ABI class: X.Org Video Driver, version 20.0
[     4.090] (II) LoadModule: "vesa"
[     4.090] (II) Loading /usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers/vesa_drv.so
[     4.090] (II) Module vesa: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
[     4.090] 	compiled for 1.18.1, module version = 2.3.4
[     4.090] 	Module class: X.Org Video Driver
[     4.090] 	ABI class: X.Org Video Driver, version 20.0
[     4.090] (II) RADEON: Driver for ATI/AMD Radeon chipsets:
	ATI Radeon Mobility X600 (M24), ATI FireMV 2400,
	ATI Radeon Mobility X300 (M24), ATI FireGL M24 GL,
	ATI Radeon X600 (RV380), ATI FireGL V3200 (RV380),
	ATI Radeon IGP320 (A3), ATI Radeon IGP330/340/350 (A4),
	ATI Radeon 9500, ATI Radeon 9600TX, ATI FireGL Z1, ATI Radeon 9800SE,
	ATI Radeon 9800, ATI FireGL X2, ATI Radeon 9600, ATI Radeon 9600SE,
	ATI Radeon 9600XT, ATI FireGL T2, ATI Radeon 9650, ATI FireGL RV360,
	ATI Radeon 7000 IGP (A4+), ATI Radeon 8500 AIW,
	ATI Radeon IGP320M (U1), ATI Radeon IGP330M/340M/350M (U2),
	ATI Radeon Mobility 7000 IGP, ATI Radeon 9000/PRO, ATI Radeon 9000,
	ATI Radeon X800 (R420), ATI Radeon X800PRO (R420),
	ATI Radeon X800SE (R420), ATI FireGL X3 (R420),
	ATI Radeon Mobility 9800 (M18), ATI Radeon X800 SE (R420),
	ATI Radeon X800XT (R420), ATI Radeon X800 VE (R420),
	ATI Radeon X850 (R480), ATI Radeon X850 XT (R480),
	ATI Radeon X850 SE (R480), ATI Radeon X850 PRO (R480),
	ATI Radeon X850 XT PE (R480), ATI Radeon Mobility M7,
	ATI Mobility FireGL 7800 M7, ATI Radeon Mobility M6,
	ATI FireGL Mobility 9000 (M9), ATI Radeon Mobility 9000 (M9),
	ATI Radeon 9700 Pro, ATI Radeon 9700/9500Pro, ATI FireGL X1,
	ATI Radeon 9800PRO, ATI Radeon 9800XT,
	ATI Radeon Mobility 9600/9700 (M10/M11),
	ATI Radeon Mobility 9600 (M10), ATI Radeon Mobility 9600 (M11),
	ATI FireGL Mobility T2 (M10), ATI FireGL Mobility T2e (M11),
	ATI Radeon, ATI FireGL 8700/8800, ATI Radeon 8500, ATI Radeon 9100,
	ATI Radeon 7500, ATI Radeon VE/7000, ATI ES1000,
	ATI Radeon Mobility X300 (M22), ATI Radeon Mobility X600 SE (M24C),
	ATI FireGL M22 GL, ATI Radeon X800 (R423), ATI Radeon X800PRO (R423),
	ATI Radeon X800LE (R423), ATI Radeon X800SE (R423),
	ATI Radeon X800 XTP (R430), ATI Radeon X800 XL (R430),
	ATI Radeon X800 SE (R430), ATI Radeon X800 (R430),
	ATI FireGL V7100 (R423), ATI FireGL V5100 (R423),
	ATI FireGL unknown (R423), ATI Mobility FireGL V5000 (M26),
	ATI Mobility Radeon X700 XL (M26), ATI Mobility Radeon X700 (M26),
	ATI Radeon X550XTX, ATI Radeon 9100 IGP (A5),
	ATI Radeon Mobility 9100 IGP (U3), ATI Radeon XPRESS 200,
	ATI Radeon XPRESS 200M, ATI Radeon 9250, ATI Radeon 9200,
	ATI Radeon 9200SE, ATI FireMV 2200, ATI Radeon X300 (RV370),
	ATI Radeon X600 (RV370), ATI Radeon X550 (RV370),
	ATI FireGL V3100 (RV370), ATI FireMV 2200 PCIE (RV370),
	ATI Radeon Mobility 9200 (M9+), ATI Mobility Radeon X800 XT (M28),
	ATI Mobility FireGL V5100 (M28), ATI Mobility Radeon X800 (M28),
	ATI Radeon X850, ATI unknown Radeon / FireGL (R480),
	ATI Radeon X800XT (R423), ATI FireGL V5000 (RV410),
	ATI Radeon X700 XT (RV410), ATI Radeon X700 PRO (RV410),
	ATI Radeon X700 SE (RV410), ATI Radeon X700 (RV410),
	ATI Radeon X1800, ATI Mobility Radeon X1800 XT,
	ATI Mobility Radeon X1800, ATI Mobility FireGL V7200,
	ATI FireGL V7200, ATI FireGL V5300, ATI Mobility FireGL V7100,
	ATI FireGL V7300, ATI FireGL V7350, ATI Radeon X1600, ATI RV505,
	ATI Radeon X1300/X1550, ATI Radeon X1550, ATI M54-GL,
	ATI Mobility Radeon X1400, ATI Radeon X1550 64-bit,
	ATI Mobility Radeon X1300, ATI Radeon X1300, ATI FireGL V3300,
	ATI FireGL V3350, ATI Mobility Radeon X1450,
	ATI Mobility Radeon X2300, ATI Mobility Radeon X1350,
	ATI FireMV 2250, ATI Radeon X1650, ATI Mobility FireGL V5200,
	ATI Mobility Radeon X1600, ATI Radeon X1300 XT/X1600 Pro,
	ATI FireGL V3400, ATI Mobility FireGL V5250,
	ATI Mobility Radeon X1700, ATI Mobility Radeon X1700 XT,
	ATI FireGL V5200, ATI Radeon X2300HD, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 2300,
	ATI Radeon X1950, ATI Radeon X1900, ATI AMD Stream Processor,
	ATI RV560, ATI Mobility Radeon X1900, ATI Radeon X1950 GT, ATI RV570,
	ATI FireGL V7400, ATI Radeon 9100 PRO IGP,
	ATI Radeon Mobility 9200 IGP, ATI Radeon X1200, ATI RS740,
	ATI RS740M, ATI Radeon HD 2900 XT, ATI Radeon HD 2900 Pro,
	ATI Radeon HD 2900 GT, ATI FireGL V8650, ATI FireGL V8600,
	ATI FireGL V7600, ATI Radeon 4800 Series, ATI Radeon HD 4870 x2,
	ATI Radeon HD 4850 x2, ATI FirePro V8750 (FireGL),
	ATI FirePro V7760 (FireGL), ATI Mobility RADEON HD 4850,
	ATI Mobility RADEON HD 4850 X2, ATI FirePro RV770,
	AMD FireStream 9270, AMD FireStream 9250, ATI FirePro V8700 (FireGL),
	ATI Mobility RADEON HD 4870, ATI Mobility RADEON M98,
	ATI FirePro M7750, ATI M98, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4650,
	ATI Radeon RV730 (AGP), ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4670,
	ATI FirePro M5750, ATI RV730XT [Radeon HD 4670], ATI RADEON E4600,
	ATI Radeon HD 4600 Series, ATI RV730 PRO [Radeon HD 4650],
	ATI FirePro V7750 (FireGL), ATI FirePro V5700 (FireGL),
	ATI FirePro V3750 (FireGL), ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4830,
	ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4850, ATI FirePro M7740, ATI RV740,
	ATI Radeon HD 4770, ATI Radeon HD 4700 Series, ATI RV610,
	ATI Radeon HD 2400 XT, ATI Radeon HD 2400 Pro,
	ATI Radeon HD 2400 PRO AGP, ATI FireGL V4000, ATI Radeon HD 2350,
	ATI Mobility Radeon HD 2400 XT, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 2400,
	ATI RADEON E2400, ATI FireMV 2260, ATI RV670, ATI Radeon HD3870,
	ATI Mobility Radeon HD 3850, ATI Radeon HD3850,
	ATI Mobility Radeon HD 3850 X2, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 3870,
	ATI Mobility Radeon HD 3870 X2, ATI Radeon HD3870 X2,
	ATI FireGL V7700, ATI Radeon HD3690, AMD Firestream 9170,
	ATI Radeon HD 4550, ATI Radeon RV710, ATI Radeon HD 4350,
	ATI Mobility Radeon 4300 Series, ATI Mobility Radeon 4500 Series,
	ATI FirePro RG220, ATI Mobility Radeon 4330, ATI RV630,
	ATI Mobility Radeon HD 2600, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 2600 XT,
	ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT AGP, ATI Radeon HD 2600 Pro AGP,
	ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT, ATI Radeon HD 2600 Pro, ATI Gemini RV630,
	ATI Gemini Mobility Radeon HD 2600 XT, ATI FireGL V5600,
	ATI FireGL V3600, ATI Radeon HD 2600 LE,
	ATI Mobility FireGL Graphics Processor, ATI Radeon HD 3470,
	ATI Mobility Radeon HD 3430, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 3400 Series,
	ATI Radeon HD 3450, ATI Radeon HD 3430, ATI FirePro V3700,
	ATI FireMV 2450, ATI Radeon HD 3600 Series, ATI Radeon HD 3650 AGP,
	ATI Radeon HD 3600 PRO, ATI Radeon HD 3600 XT,
	ATI Mobility Radeon HD 3650, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 3670,
	ATI Mobility FireGL V5700, ATI Mobility FireGL V5725,
	ATI Radeon HD 3200 Graphics, ATI Radeon 3100 Graphics,
	ATI Radeon HD 3300 Graphics, ATI Radeon 3000 Graphics, SUMO, SUMO2,
	ATI Radeon HD 4200, ATI Radeon 4100, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4200,
	ATI Mobility Radeon 4100, ATI Radeon HD 4290, ATI Radeon HD 4250,
	AMD Radeon HD 6310 Graphics, AMD Radeon HD 6250 Graphics,
	AMD Radeon HD 6300 Series Graphics,
	AMD Radeon HD 6200 Series Graphics, PALM, CYPRESS,
	ATI FirePro (FireGL) Graphics Adapter, AMD Firestream 9370,
	AMD Firestream 9350, ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series,
	ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5800 Series,
	ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series, ATI Radeon HD 6700 Series,
	ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5000 Series, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570,
	ATI Radeon HD 5670, ATI Radeon HD 5570, ATI Radeon HD 5500 Series,
	REDWOOD, ATI Mobility Radeon Graphics, CEDAR, ATI FirePro 2270,
	ATI Radeon HD 5450, CAYMAN, AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series,
	AMD Radeon HD 6900M Series, Mobility Radeon HD 6000 Series, BARTS,
	AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series, AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series, TURKS, CAICOS,
	ARUBA, TAHITI, PITCAIRN, VERDE, OLAND, HAINAN, BONAIRE, KABINI,
	MULLINS, KAVERI, HAWAII
[     4.091] (II) modesetting: Driver for Modesetting Kernel Drivers: kms
[     4.091] (II) FBDEV: driver for framebuffer: fbdev
[     4.091] (II) VESA: driver for VESA chipsets: vesa
[     4.091] (EE) open /dev/dri/card0: No such file or directory
[     4.091] (WW) Falling back to old probe method for modesetting
[     4.091] (EE) open /dev/dri/card0: No such file or directory
[     4.091] (II) Loading sub module "fbdevhw"
[     4.091] (II) LoadModule: "fbdevhw"
[     4.091] (II) Loading /usr/lib/xorg/modules/libfbdevhw.so
[     4.091] (II) Module fbdevhw: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
[     4.091] 	compiled for 1.18.4, module version = 0.0.2
[     4.091] 	ABI class: X.Org Video Driver, version 20.0
[     4.091] (**) FBDEV(1): claimed PCI slot 2@0:0:0
[     4.091] (II) FBDEV(1): using default device
[     4.091] (WW) Falling back to old probe method for vesa
[     4.091] (EE) Screen 0 deleted because of no matching config section.
[     4.091] (II) UnloadModule: "modesetting"
[     4.091] (II) FBDEV(0): Creating default Display subsection in Screen section
	"Default Screen Section" for depth/fbbpp 24/32
[     4.091] (==) FBDEV(0): Depth 24, (==) framebuffer bpp 32
[     4.091] (==) FBDEV(0): RGB weight 888
[     4.091] (==) FBDEV(0): Default visual is TrueColor
[     4.091] (==) FBDEV(0): Using gamma correction (1.0, 1.0, 1.0)
[     4.091] (II) FBDEV(0): hardware: EFI VGA (video memory: 8128kB)
[     4.091] (II) FBDEV(0): checking modes against framebuffer device...
[     4.091] (II) FBDEV(0): checking modes against monitor...
[     4.091] (--) FBDEV(0): Virtual size is 1920x1080 (pitch 1920)
[     4.091] (**) FBDEV(0):  Built-in mode "current": 207.4 MHz, 85.3 kHz, 77.2 Hz
[     4.091] (II) FBDEV(0): Modeline "current"x0.0  207.38  1920 1952 2192 2432  1080 1084 1088 1104 -hsync -vsync -csync (85.3 kHz b)
[     4.091] (==) FBDEV(0): DPI set to (96, 96)
[     4.091] (II) Loading sub module "fb"
[     4.091] (II) LoadModule: "fb"
[     4.091] (II) Loading /usr/lib/xorg/modules/libfb.so
[     4.092] (II) Module fb: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
[     4.092] 	compiled for 1.18.4, module version = 1.0.0
[     4.092] 	ABI class: X.Org ANSI C Emulation, version 0.4
[     4.092] (**) FBDEV(0): using shadow framebuffer
[     4.092] (II) Loading sub module "shadow"
[     4.092] (II) LoadModule: "shadow"
[     4.092] (II) Loading /usr/lib/xorg/modules/libshadow.so
[     4.092] (II) Module shadow: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
[     4.092] 	compiled for 1.18.4, module version = 1.1.0
[     4.092] 	ABI class: X.Org ANSI C Emulation, version 0.4
[     4.092] (II) UnloadModule: "radeon"
[     4.092] (II) Unloading radeon
[     4.092] (II) UnloadModule: "vesa"
[     4.092] (II) Unloading vesa
[     4.092] (==) Depth 24 pixmap format is 32 bpp
[     4.092] (II) FBDEV(0): FBIOBLANK: Invalid argument (Screen blanking not supported by kernel - disabling)
[     4.093] (==) FBDEV(0): Backing store enabled
[     4.094] (==) FBDEV(0): DPMS enabled
[     4.094] (==) RandR enabled
[     4.096] (II) SELinux: Disabled on system
[     4.097] (II) AIGLX: Screen 0 is not DRI2 capable
[     4.097] (EE) AIGLX: reverting to software rendering
[     4.180] (II) AIGLX: enabled GLX_MESA_copy_sub_buffer
[     4.180] (II) AIGLX: Loaded and initialized swrast
[     4.180] (II) GLX: Initialized DRISWRAST GL provider for screen 0
[     4.202] (II) config/udev: Adding input device Power Button (/dev/input/event1)
[     4.202] (**) Power Button: Applying InputClass "libinput keyboard catchall"
[     4.202] (II) LoadModule: "libinput"
[     4.202] (II) Loading /usr/lib/xorg/modules/input/libinput_drv.so
[     4.204] (II) Module libinput: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
[     4.204] 	compiled for 1.18.3, module version = 0.18.0
[     4.204] 	Module class: X.Org XInput Driver
[     4.204] 	ABI class: X.Org XInput driver, version 22.1
[     4.204] (II) Using input driver 'libinput' for 'Power Button'
[     4.204] (**) Power Button: always reports core events
[     4.204] (**) Option "Device" "/dev/input/event1"
[     4.204] (**) Option "_source" "server/udev"
[     4.205] (II) input device 'Power Button', /dev/input/event1 is tagged by udev as: Keyboard
[     4.205] (II) input device 'Power Button', /dev/input/event1 is a keyboard
[     4.220] (**) Option "config_info" "udev:/sys/devices/LNXSYSTM:00/LNXPWRBN:00/input/input1/event1"
[     4.220] (II) XINPUT: Adding extended input device "Power Button" (type: KEYBOARD, id 6)
[     4.220] (**) Option "xkb_model" "pc105"
[     4.220] (**) Option "xkb_layout" "us"
[     4.220] (II) input device 'Power Button', /dev/input/event1 is tagged by udev as: Keyboard
[     4.220] (II) input device 'Power Button', /dev/input/event1 is a keyboard
[     4.220] (II) config/udev: Adding input device Power Button (/dev/input/event0)
[     4.220] (**) Power Button: Applying InputClass "libinput keyboard catchall"
[     4.220] (II) Using input driver 'libinput' for 'Power Button'
[     4.220] (**) Power Button: always reports core events
[     4.220] (**) Option "Device" "/dev/input/event0"
[     4.220] (**) Option "_source" "server/udev"
[     4.220] (II) input device 'Power Button', /dev/input/event0 is tagged by udev as: Keyboard
[     4.220] (II) input device 'Power Button', /dev/input/event0 is a keyboard
[     4.232] (**) Option "config_info" "udev:/sys/devices/LNXSYSTM:00/LNXSYBUS:00/PNP0C0C:00/input/input0/event0"
[     4.232] (II) XINPUT: Adding extended input device "Power Button" (type: KEYBOARD, id 7)
[     4.232] (**) Option "xkb_model" "pc105"
[     4.232] (**) Option "xkb_layout" "us"
[     4.232] (II) input device 'Power Button', /dev/input/event0 is tagged by udev as: Keyboard
[     4.232] (II) input device 'Power Button', /dev/input/event0 is a keyboard
[     4.232] (II) config/udev: Adding input device HDA ATI HDMI HDMI/DP,pcm=3 (/dev/input/event9)
[     4.232] (II) No input driver specified, ignoring this device.
[     4.232] (II) This device may have been added with another device file.
[     4.232] (II) config/udev: Adding input device HDA ATI HDMI HDMI/DP,pcm=7 (/dev/input/event10)
[     4.232] (II) No input driver specified, ignoring this device.
[     4.232] (II) This device may have been added with another device file.
[     4.232] (II) config/udev: Adding input device HDA ATI HDMI HDMI/DP,pcm=8 (/dev/input/event11)
[     4.232] (II) No input driver specified, ignoring this device.
[     4.232] (II) This device may have been added with another device file.
[     4.232] (II) config/udev: Adding input device HDA ATI HDMI HDMI/DP,pcm=9 (/dev/input/event12)
[     4.232] (II) No input driver specified, ignoring this device.
[     4.232] (II) This device may have been added with another device file.
[     4.233] (II) config/udev: Adding input device HDA ATI HDMI HDMI/DP,pcm=10 (/dev/input/event13)
[     4.233] (II) No input driver specified, ignoring this device.

Open in new window


I do have one monitor hooked up via DisplayPort and the other via HDMI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:travisryan
ID: 41860215
Merete, I connected the power to the back 6 pin power port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:travisryan
ID: 41860222
Below is xrandr --verbose output if that gives more helpful information:

xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output default
Screen 0: minimum 1920 x 1080, current 1920 x 1080, maximum 1920 x 1080
default connected primary 1920x1080+0+0 (0x274) normal (normal) 0mm x 0mm
	Identifier: 0x273
	Timestamp:  73741
	Subpixel:   unknown
	Clones:    
	CRTC:       0
	CRTCs:      0
	Transform:  1.000000 0.000000 0.000000
	            0.000000 1.000000 0.000000
	            0.000000 0.000000 1.000000
	           filter: 
	_MUTTER_PRESENTATION_OUTPUT: 0 
  1920x1080 (0x274) 159.667MHz *current
        h: width  1920 start    0 end    0 total 1920 skew    0 clock  83.16KHz
        v: height 1080 start    0 end    0 total 1080           clock  77.00Hz

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41860655
Wow there is a lot of errors>  virtual etc and lots of errors about the default maybe installed with wrong device.
4.078] xorg-server 2:1.18.4-0ubuntu0.1 (For technical support please see http://www.ubuntu.com/support)
[     4.078] Current version of pixman: 0.33.6
[     4.078]       Before reporting problems, check http://wiki.x.org
      to make sure that you have the latest version.
I dont know your environment but it does point to 2 different displays and your Linux is not registering it.

alternatives while I think about it and gather more info
How to set up multiple monitors in linux
http://www.instructables.com/id/How-to-set-up-multiple-monitors-in-linux/
DisplayPort  maybe the problem are the monitors different?
 the other via HDMI.<< there is two very different display settings here
ideas
quote
A multi-monitor USB adapter lets you add a display even if you lack a spare video port
http://www.pcworld.com/article/2949352/displays/a-multi-monitor-usb-adapter-lets-you-add-a-display-even-if-you-lack-a-spare-video-port.html
DisplayLink
http://plugable.com/drivers/displaylink/
0
 

Author Comment

by:travisryan
ID: 41860872
Merte, the card has three ports so it's not a lack of port issue.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41860878
Xorg uses FBDEV driver.
Can you post lsmod to see if it is Full-HD readon or UEFI framebuffer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:travisryan
ID: 41860900
Below is the output of lsmod:

Module                  Size  Used by
pci_stub               16384  1
vboxpci                24576  0
vboxnetadp             28672  0
vboxnetflt             28672  0
vboxdrv               454656  3 vboxnetadp,vboxnetflt,vboxpci
intel_rapl             20480  0
x86_pkg_temp_thermal    16384  0
intel_powerclamp       16384  0
coretemp               16384  0
kvm_intel             172032  0
hp_wmi                 16384  0
nls_iso8859_1          16384  1
sparse_keymap          16384  1 hp_wmi
kvm                   540672  1 kvm_intel
irqbypass              16384  1 kvm
crct10dif_pclmul       16384  0
crc32_pclmul           16384  0
snd_hda_codec_realtek    86016  1
aesni_intel           167936  0
snd_hda_codec_generic    77824  1 snd_hda_codec_realtek
aes_x86_64             20480  1 aesni_intel
snd_hda_codec_hdmi     53248  1
lrw                    16384  1 aesni_intel
gf128mul               16384  1 lrw
glue_helper            16384  1 aesni_intel
ablk_helper            16384  1 aesni_intel
cryptd                 20480  2 aesni_intel,ablk_helper
snd_hda_intel          40960  7
snd_hda_codec         135168  4 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_intel
snd_hda_core           73728  5 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_intel
snd_hwdep              16384  1 snd_hda_codec
snd_pcm               106496  5 snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_core
snd_seq_midi           16384  0
snd_seq_midi_event     16384  1 snd_seq_midi
input_leds             16384  0
joydev                 20480  0
snd_rawmidi            32768  1 snd_seq_midi
snd_seq                69632  2 snd_seq_midi_event,snd_seq_midi
snd_seq_device         16384  3 snd_seq,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq_midi
sb_edac                32768  0
snd_timer              32768  2 snd_pcm,snd_seq
serio_raw              16384  0
edac_core              53248  1 sb_edac
snd                    81920  24 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hwdep,snd_timer,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_pcm,snd_seq,snd_rawmidi,snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_intel,snd_seq_device
soundcore              16384  1 snd
mei_me                 36864  0
shpchp                 36864  0
mei                    98304  1 mei_me
lpc_ich                24576  0
8250_fintek            16384  0
tpm_infineon           20480  0
mac_hid                16384  0
parport_pc             32768  0
ppdev                  20480  0
lp                     20480  0
parport                49152  3 lp,ppdev,parport_pc
autofs4                40960  2
hid_microsoft          16384  0
hid_generic            16384  0
usbhid                 49152  0
hid                   118784  4 hid_generic,hid_microsoft,usbhid
psmouse               126976  0
e1000e                237568  0
ahci                   36864  4
ptp                    20480  1 e1000e
pps_core               20480  1 ptp
libahci                32768  1 ahci
wmi                    20480  1 hp_wmi
fjes                   28672  0

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 41860957
It is said to work with latest kernel series:
https://www.phoronix.com/scan.php?page=article&item=amd-rx460-rx470&num=2

Ubuntu has a plan for next february:
Given loki are leeches, maybe it is 2 years after or never.

Please remove virtualbox first, it may mess up graphics wildly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:travisryan
ID: 41860973
gheist, I saw that phoronix article and I'm curious how they did it.

I'm not sure what you mean by your "Given loki are leeches, maybe it is 2 years after or never."

Unfortunately I need virtualbox to work on this machine so removing it is a no go.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41861046
Will not hurt to remove it to install AMDGPU-PRO, then install back, all VM configuration will be kept intact.
Capture dmesg before and after and lsmod and Xorg.0.log ...
You can switch to text console with Ctrl-Alt-F1 and get root loginf and dmesg file
As much as fglrx is concerned - installed does not build kernel module, it is built for a minute or two at boot, and sometimes X11 races on
I would go out of black-screen-with cursor, observe 'top' until all gcc/depmod activity stops and reboot with ready kmod.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:travisryan
ID: 41880468
I ended up removing my AMD card and putting an Nvidia card back in because I didn't have any more time to troubleshoot something I thought should work out of the box. I gave gheist the points since he worked with me the most.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41882861
if you had nvidia before - it replaces OpenGL libraries down to impossibility of work after 'clean uninstall'
Probably fresh ubuntu  16 install works fine.
0