Solved

Monitor bandwidth

Posted on 2016-10-24
3
168 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-29
Hi,
I have a broadband line with 10mb up and down capacity and it is maxing out.
I need to find out which user, or what process, is using the capacity.
Is there a GUI  based tool which you would recommend to help me achieve this?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mewtd
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Antzs earned 250 total points
ID: 41857938
Looks like you need a NetFlow Analyzer.  You can try any one of the software listed.  They have a free trial so you can install and use it to find the culprit.

http://www.pcwdld.com/best-free-netflow-analyzers-and-collectors-for-windows

I myself have used the software from SolarWins and ManageEngine.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Kimberley from Paessler
Kimberley from Paessler earned 250 total points
ID: 41858140
You could use PRTG Network Monitor, which will show you how much traffic you have (using SNMP) and who is using up the bandwidth (using netflow).  To give you an idea of what this would look like in PRTG, we have a couple of videos on the Paessler topic page here in Experts Exchange, or you can view the same videos directly on our website:
- [Video] Bandwidth monitoring using SNMP and WMI
- [Video] Bandwidth monitoring using NetFlow and Packet Sniffing

We offer a free 30-day trial version with an unlimited number of sensors (what is a sensor?).  After the 30 days it automatically reverts to our 100-sensor freeware version (free forever).  Generally speaking, for monitoring bandwidth, you would use one SNMP-based traffic sensor for each switch port that you care about, and one netflow sensor per switch.
1
 

Expert Comment

by:Keith Rose
ID: 41859999
I would second what Kimberly has recommended. PRTG is a very good package, and is extremely affordable.

I've used PRTG100 for smaller customers, and have found it to be one of the best network monitoring packages around. I especially enjoy the extend-ability of the package via scripting.
Have used it to monitor mail queues via shellscripts, track active SSH logins, SIP trunks as well as the usual network traffic & downtime alerts.
1
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
DFS replication issue 7 66
Network Tunnels 2 46
internal SLA's for IT provision 6 35
Windows 2016 Server and Updates 5 41
Meet the world's only “Transparent Cloud™” from Superb Internet Corporation. Now, you can experience firsthand a cloud platform that consistently outperforms Amazon Web Services (AWS), IBM’s Softlayer, and Microsoft’s Azure when it comes to CPU and …
For many of us, the  holiday season kindles the natural urge to give back to our friends, family members and communities. While it's easy for friends to notice the impact of such deeds, understanding the contributions of businesses and enterprises i…
Viewers will learn how to connect to a wireless network using the network security key. They will also learn how to access the IP address and DNS server for connections that must be done manually. After setting up a router, find the network security…
In this tutorial you'll learn about bandwidth monitoring with flows and packet sniffing with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're interested in additional methods for monitoring bandwidt…

739 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question