Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Read-Only Microsoft 2016 Excel Workbook/Outlook 2016

Posted on 2016-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,856 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-21
We have users who receive spreadsheets via Outlook. We recently just upgraded from Office 2007 to 2016. When the users opens the document from Outlook, the document is automatically converted to read-only mode. Is there a way to change the configuration in Outlook/Excel 2016 to disable the read-only mode? so users will not have to save an attachments for each e-mail before they are able to modify a spreadsheet? Any suggestions or ideals are welcome.

Many Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:dlmyersdta
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41857543
that is because the files are opened into the %temp% directory, they can download the file instead of just opening it
1
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 41858105
Dear user
To disable read only mode in Outlook 2016 follow these steps:

1. Open Microsoft Outlook 2016
2. Go to File Menu
3. Click on Options
4. In Option Window you'll find "Trust Center"
5. Click on "Trust Center Settings" button
6. It will Open a "Trust Center Window" in that uncheck the Enable protected View for Outlook attachments.
7. Now choose File Block setting on the left Pane. Click on Restore Defaults.
From now your attachment will open in Read/Write mode

Thanks & Regards
Edwin Hoffer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dlmyersdta
ID: 41858542
Edwin,

Good morning. Do you mean apply these steps in Excel? I've applied these steps and attempted to open an Excel spreadsheet from Outlook and it still displays Read-Only Mode.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Edwin Hoffer
Edwin Hoffer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41859745
Hello

You need to apply these setting in Microsoft Outlook. So if the above settings in Microsoft Outlook didn't work, then maybe the sender has set the Read Only Mode in the sheet. So I want to suggest you an alternate solution.

1. In Microsoft Excel Spreadsheet, Go to file.
2. Click on Save As ( As the "Save" Option in Read Only Mode don't work)
3. Save the file to a new location.
4. Right click on the file and click on Properties.
5. You will find two checkbox i.e Read Only & Hidden, So deselect the Read Only Mode.
6. Now Click on Apply and then OK.
It will remove Read Only restrictions from the email.
Please Update me the result.

Thanks & Regards
Edwin Hoffer
1
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41895633
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Split:
-- David Johnson CD MVP (https:#a41857543)
-- Edwin Hoffer (https:#a41859745)


If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

frankhelk
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
1