?
Solved

Exchange logs building up fast and not truncating

Posted on 2016-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
Hi, all:

This issue just started within the past week. We are an Exchange 2010 environment running a DAG with 2 nodes in the cluster. My application logs all look fine and do not raise any flags regarding truncation of logs. However, I have a 646GB drive that was down to 544MB of space this morning. I am using Backup Exec 2015 and this has not been an issue until recently (within the past week). We've have a few incrementals fail with a GRT error, but I've disabled GRT on incrementals, now, so we'll see how that goes. Thanks in advance for any help.

-R
0
Comment
Question by:roycbene
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kaffiend
ID: 41857565
You've already provided half the answer to your question.

Backup software has the responsibility of truncating Exchange logs.

If logs aren't being truncated, it's most likely related to the backup software.  Look there - is there a job that's stuck, or hasn't completed, or is taking longer than your permitted backup window?  You'll probably find your answer in BE's logs/console.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
El Fierro earned 1000 total points
ID: 41857759
we recently had a similiar issue after we upgraded to backup exec 2015..
heres some info ...
https://www.veritas.com/support/en_US/article.TECH156654
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:roycbene
ID: 41857765
El Fierro,

Thank you for posting something that was at least halfway insightful and helpful. I genuinely appreciate it! This actually makes a lot of sense. Let me look into this and see how the job runs tonight and I will definitely get back with you. Again, many thanks!

-R
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 41858373
In case of urgency, you would use Windows Backup to backup Exchange (using VSS Full) and truncate the logs.

After which you would need to take full backup through Symantec BackupExec as well.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41858391
What about enabling the circular logging ?
that would be the first test to reduce the log size growing.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:roycbene
ID: 41858492
Thanks, guys! El Fierro, you were spot on. Sudeep, I used your method to free up log space and it worked a treat. Thanks again for all the input I received!
0