Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Instructions for user changing Office 365 OWA password

Posted on 2016-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-31
Please provide me with the steps that I can provide an Office 365 user for changing his Office 365 password using Outlook Web App (OWA).
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 41857630
Go to office.com.
    Sign in with your work or school account.
    Go to Settings > Password.
    Follow the instructions on the Change Password page.
https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Change-my-password-in-Office-365-for-business-d1efbaee-63a7-4c08-ab1d-71bf932bbb5d?ui=en-US&rs=en-US&ad=US&fromAR=1
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41857852
It depends.

Are the accounts synced from on premises AD via directory synchronization, or are they cloud only users?

If the former, it must be done from a domain-joined machine while connected to the internal network or via VPN ... CTRL+ALT+DEL and change password.

If the latter, use David's instructions, or click on the cog in the top right corner, type "password", in the search field, and then click 'Password ... Change your password.'
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kallepalli Venkateswarlu
ID: 41867523
You can login with "/ecp".
0