Solved

Save Excel documents to PDF and RETAIN color

Posted on 2016-10-24
16
383 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-03
When it excel, I click File/Print/Save as PDF.  When I do that, it dumps all the color.  Is there a way to retain the color?  I am on a mac using excel:mac 2001.  I have adobe acrobat pro iX  if that helps.
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
16 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 41858051
In the print menu, there should be an option for printer properties. Where it says Color, there are two options: Black & White and Color. Choose Color.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 41858523
In excel, there is an option to select a printer.  I am not printing it though.  I am saving it as a pdf and the way to do that is to click Print/PDF/Save as PDF.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 41864116
I don't know about Macs, but on my Windows 7 Enterprise system here at work i have Adobe Acrobat Pro XI which also installed the "Adobe PDF" printer.

i can edit the settings of that Adobe PDF printer just like any other printer, including color settings.  I would imagine it's pretty much the same using Adobe Acrobat on the Mac.

Do you see a device for creating PDF files in your list of printers? Is that the device you select when you click on File > Print?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 41864153
It's a mac thing.  I cannot ADD Adobe as a printer and it does not appear as a printer.  I think I am screwed.  While I can print black and white excel documents to a pdf, I was hoping to print excel documents into a pdf with COLOR.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 41864220
Can you click on File > Save As... to save the file to PDF instead of clicking Print > PDF > Save as PDF ?

If that doesn't work, I think I found a screenshot of that process online
https://www.iskysoft.com/pdf-tips/create-pdf/excel-to-pdf.html#part4

In Step 2 of Part 4, I see a screenshot of that Mac Print to PDF dialog.  Is that what yours looks like?  If so, can you change color settings using either the "page setup" button at the bottom or the "Presets" option at the top?

This is the screenshot from that page:
Screenshot of Excel to PDF from iskysoft.com page
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 41864247
I tried saving file as pdf and then opening file - it loses all color.

I can save as pdf using file/print - it loses all color.

There are no settings under either the Page setup or Options that offers color

http://screencast.com/t/43m45Bhn
http://screencast.com/t/cz0zER6Umny
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 41864253
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 41864330
Oh, wow.

Did the post you found help you resolve the issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 41864393
Nope.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 41864516
Bummer.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 41869164
Not 100% related, but I found this:
Under Word > Preference > Print and in the group labeled "Options for current document only" is a setting to Print background colors and images.

Source: http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/msoffice/forum/msoffice_word-mso_mac/save-word-doc-as-pdf-without-losing-background/2bf9281b-4c06-43fe-b551-eedeceeb1bce
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 41869177
Thanks but the problem is with excel and there is no preference/print option.  : (
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Robberbaron (robr) earned 500 total points
ID: 41869310
are you sure u dont have the sheet set as Black& White ?   The SaveAs PDF actually does use the 'Page Setup' settigns.

open page setup, Sheet tab  (at least on XL10 windows)
Capture1.JPG
3
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 41872771
Robberbaron,

Your screen share helped!  I was not clicking on SHEET. That was the problem.  Thanks SO much.  I had pretty much resolved myself to never getting this figured out!  Thanks!
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 41872774
Yeah!!!!!
0