Solved

Anti-Spam SMTP Proxy Server (@SSP)

Posted on 2016-10-24
7
43 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-03
Hello,

I am shopping a new spam filter solution.  Has anyone worked with Anti-Spam SMTP Proxy Server (@SSP)?  I see on SourceForge it has great reviews.

Please advise.

Have a great day,

Don
0
Comment
Question by:GEMCC
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41857753
What is your current anti-spam solution? Why do you feel a need to change?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GEMCC
ID: 41857829
Xeams because they are now starting to charge.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41857888
What is your mail setup consists of?

Are you actually shopping, or would like implement your own, by either adding anti-spam, anti-virus tools to your existing mail server (using RBL lists, adding SPAMASSASSIN milter to assess whether or not the email will be accepted for further processing. Or use spamassassin on the user end to filter spam message into a user's spam folder.......)
Anti-virus, there are avast, clamd that would/could be incorporated to scan messages with attachments of a specific size, or of a specific type......

What features do you need, do you need the user to be able to "clear" a message that was quaranteened?, etc.....

Spamassassin is versatile that can have a system wide setting to handle initial "filtering" while can be further customized on a per user basis.

Available RBL lists can be seen on mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx This is a site you can check whether your IP is blacklisted.
IT lists all the available RBL lists.....
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:GEMCC
ID: 41857890
I regret no one is answering my question.  I asked if someone has used it and their input.  That's it.  That is a frustration of this site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GEMCC
ID: 41857891
I got a response from a site which is free that answered my question and explained their experience.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 41857928
What once is free, becomes not free when the provider developing it determines they have made it ready for primetime which is what you went through with Xeams, someone will continue developing Anti-Spam SMTP Proxy Server as an open source, until they decide that it is more valuable commercialized. And two three years down the line you will end up back to where you are now.
It seems development of the Anti-Spam SMTP Proxy Server has ended in 2014. V2 is now offered with support from the author/maintainer if needed......

The only way to assure oneself of the cost and management is to explore whether it is worth while for you to setup and maintain your own filtering using similar tools versus.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GEMCC
ID: 41873287
Staying with Xeams
0