Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2702e Antenna Extension for better coverage

Posted on 2016-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
Can't seem to find this answer anywhere online - We have 4 Cisco 2702e lightweight AP's that we're trying to increase coverage and throughput for.  I'm considering trying qty. 4 50ft RP-TNC extension cables to remotely locate the 4 antennas on the AP's in a Letter X configuration, thus creating a 40-50 ft radius circle of antennas. Has anyone tried anything this? Does it work well? I'm aware of the loss in the cable, but there is an antenna gain option on the WLC.  This would be for both 2.4 and 5Ghz.

This is in a large auto service shop (80 lifts) There are wireless instruments that must maintain a steady and strong wireless signal to re-program the ECU's. There's tons of large metal obstructions, not to mention the actual vehicles go up in the air creating a very challenging environment.  Even the cars have wi-fi hotspots in them, creating major 2.4Ghz interference.  The ceiling about 30ft, so I plan on running 10 ft threaded rods from the ceiling and attaching antennas to the bottom, dropping them below the hung ceiling heaters, fans, and lights.

Any words of wisdom greatly appreciated, Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Ken Hessert
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 41858186
If you measure distance in feet it is illegal to add antenna amplifier on same device.
If you can afford cisco AP, you can also get RF licence from FCC for more powerfull transmitter.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 41858265
You shouldn't space the antennas out more than a few inches apart.  What you're intending to do won't work well at all and will actually cause some weird issues.

You'd be much better off buying more APs and putting some directional antennas on them to focus the signal into specific areas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ken Hessert
ID: 41859201
Thank you for the advice.  I'm going to abandon this idea and add more AP's instead.  Thank you for saving me time and headaches.  best regards,
1