?
Solved

Wireless coverage

Posted on 2016-10-24
7
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
I am trying to sign up with wireless republic but am at lost at what plan to choose.  I am planning to buy an Apple 6 ES, and the phone will be for basic functions like texting, calling and receiving calls, and occasional going to the internet, and also navigation.  I will keep email to a minimum as I receive too many, and 80% of them are junk.  So what plan, the gig size should I go for.  I do not intend to view videos from the internet.  The advantage with this carrier is that if the usage is less than what I had signed up for, then the price will be adjusted accordingly, and a friend who uses this service, finds it beneficial, as he  pays only as he uses.
Also how is the gig space counted.  Like is it how many emails u receive, or how many calls u make or receive or how many SMS u send or receive.  Hope the experts point me how this calculated.
Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jmac44 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41857755
It sounds like you don't use a lot of data and some plans come with unlimited texting. If they do I recommend getting it and it won't impact data usage. Then as long as you don't stream video you won't be on ultra high usage and you can get a low gig plan. email really doesn't take up that much data considering they are mostly text.
Here's a good link to help estimate and understand data usage.
https://www.att.com/att/datacalculator/

I administer our company's cell phones and we have groups of ten on 20 gig service and never go over and they use their's a lot. 2 gigs should be plenty from what you described unless you stream a lot of music like form Pandora then maybe up that to 3 gig. What are the plans they offer?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 1000 total points
ID: 41858138
I'd recommend you go with the 2 GB plan if you actually can stick to what you say. One other factor is what apps you'll be using on your phone. Something like Facebook can be a potential driver of data use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 41858539
in response to mansnrock, I do not intend to use Facebook on my phone, as it is an overkill I think and also very intimidating for me, I prefer to do it in the comfort of my hope on a regular pc.
Thank u and regards for your comments.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41865408
What about other uses, like Google Maps or WhatsApp?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 41865583
in response o masnrock, although I have not or never used the 2 app, but I intend using them when I make the change. Regards
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41865679
Then the 2 gig plan is a safe bet. You can always change the plan appropriately if needed, but doubt you have any reason to exceed 2 gigs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 41870778
thank u everyone
0