Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Time Machine reports 'Disc Full'

Posted on 2016-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
Time Machine reports 'Disc Full'

Mac #1 - macOS 10.12 702.23 GB available of 999.65 GB
Time Machine - 145.05 GB available of 999.83 GB

Mac #2 - macOS 10.12.1 234.13 GB available of 499.25 GB
Time Machine - 402.29 GB available of 999.86 GB

Mac #1 consistently reports 'Disc Full

Mac #2 never does.

As I thought Time Machine deletes older files to gain required space for new backup, why does Mac #1 not do so?
0
Comment
Question by:MARSPATH
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 41857727
See if this helps:  http://pondini.org/TM/C4.html
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41858113
The rule of thumb is that the Drive used for Time Machine should be twice the capacity of the original HD .. this is what you've done on Mac 2 but on Mac1 your external HD is 1Tb and the HD on Mac1 is 1Tb.
This is a bad idea as it gives no real backup capacity for the multiple backups that TimeMachine carries out.
As the Mac1 reaches capacity .. the hourly TimeMachine backup which will consume at least 5Gb and often a lot more will be constantly running out of space.

My recommendation, replace the external HD on Mac1 with a 2Tb drive and your problems will go away.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MARSPATH
ID: 41858583
Thanks. 2 TB not too epemsive these days!
0