Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

compress/resize an image to fit a control in ms access

Posted on 2016-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-27
I have been using ijl15.dll in 32bit access our company has upgraded to 64bit since then i have not been able to use the picture feature
I am looking for an alternative method to compress jpeg in ms access or a 64bit version of ijl15.dll
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Svgmassive
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 41857994
the image control has a ('size mode property)  zoom to fit option.
presumably you aren't trying to resize the original image, just the form control?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 41858314
What version of Office are you using?  I know there was a problem with images not displaying properly, I believe it was a 2016 issue, but I was under the impression it had been fixed.

If you are using the desktop version of Office, and not 365, is your version of Access up to date?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41858370
Check out DBPix:

http://www.ammara.com/dbpix/access.html

They have been the go to company for image handling in Access for many years.   They do have a free trial download so you can try before you buy.

Jim.
0