Solved

Keep MAcbook pro awake with lid closed running win10

Posted on 2016-10-24
10
84 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
I;m running win10 on bootcamp on my mac book pro. But it always goes to sleep when I close the lid. I have set it in power option not to sleep with lib closed, but it didn't help.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41857948
What is your model of macbook pro?

If it is MacBook Pro (2015+), install the driver below.

Apple Boot Camp Software Graphics Drivers

http://support.amd.com/en-us/download/desktop/bootcamp
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41858120
if you don't close the lid, does it work as expected if you change the general setting of "put the computer to sleep" to "never" for both on battery and plugged in?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41858283
It is a windows setting. By default, it is set to sleep when we close the lid. Being a Mac has nothing to do with it. No drivers need to be installed, just visit power options, the setting is obviously this:
lid
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41858287
@McKnife

The question has already stated: "I have set it in power option not to sleep with lib closed, but it didn't help." So, your comment is not answering the question.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41858294
Hi Jackie Man. Maybe he has set it only for one of the possible two (battery vs. plugged in) options? Sounds likely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 41858449
I have already set the power option to "never" sleep with lid closed for both battery and plugin. Didn't help, also this is a macbook pro 2012 model.
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
ID: 41858459
Download version 15.201 driver from the link in my previous comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 41858475
I tried version 15.201 and that install fails. Also ran it with admin privileges and it still fails.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41868286
What was your solution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 41868291
I had to uninstall the previous driver then install the new one. :)

thanks for the help.
0