?
Solved

Question on UPS Battery Backup for our equipment

Posted on 2016-10-24
8
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
We want to protect our notebooks, external drives (which carry their own A/C adapter) and our monitors.  We have search and there is a lot of jargon to take in and make a decision.

How Big of a UPS do we Need for the following scenarios:
  • A notebook, an external drive and a 40 inch monitor
  • A notebook and an external drive
  • A notebook
  • A notebook, and a inkjet printer
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41857857
You can use selector to your required needs
www.apc.com/tools/ups_selector/

I guess you would like to include your network connection as well

Choose option by device
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Antzs
ID: 41857894
Depends on how long you want the standby time to be.  A 450 or 650 UPS would be sufficient.  

But if you just want to protect your equipment, a surge protector could do the job as well.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 800 total points
ID: 41857908
As Anthony says above, it depends on how long you want the standby time to be.  If you want the system to shut down gracefully quickly after a power failure, that requires much less capacity than if you want it to be able to run for an hour.

Note that unless your network equipment, including your modem, is also protected by UPS, the entire network is going to go down and anything that depends on servers running will be non-functional.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41857960
Thanx!

First, the equipment is not in a sophisticated network or under any server; it's a work group environment.  That said, the time with 20 min would be ok; sufficient time so the users can close the apps and turn off the computer.

So returning on the question, how Big of a UPS do we Need for the following scenarios:
  • A notebook, an external drive and a 40 inch monitor
  • A notebook and an external drive
  • Just a notebook
  • A notebook, and a inkjet printer

Note:
- the router is already on a small UPS.
- also, we don't need an exact specs on the UPS so just gives what type of UPS for each scenario based on your experience (that way we get a feel of what we are going to be looking for).
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Antzs earned 1200 total points
ID: 41857969
Without know the exact wattage usage of each equipment it would be a bit difficult to do an estimate.  But, based on a common scenario my take is as below.

For the inkjet printer, it depends on how intensive is the usage.
 
•A notebook, an external drive and a 40 inch monitor (UPS with 650VA)
•A notebook and an external drive (UPS with 350VA)
•Just a notebook (UPS with 350VA)
•A notebook, and a inkjet printer (UPS with 650VA or 950VA)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41857985
Thanx!  That is what were looking for, something to grasp on!  

Note, The inkjet is used like once a week and just 3 or 5 pages printing.  Also the user has it disconnected and connects it for when printing.

Last question, all users has 15 in LCD monitors.  However 2 of them has bigger monitor:

- a Samsung 40" HD monitor model UN40D5550
  (on back specs AC100-240V - 60hz 100w)
- the other has a LG 55" Smart TV monitor model 55LB6500
  (on back specs AC00-240V - 50/60hz 100 1.3a)

We think these 2 may require larger UPS.  How big should the UPS should be for only each monitor?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Antzs
Antzs earned 1200 total points
ID: 41858024
Just want to clarify, what are you trying to protect your equipment from?  Surges or power outages?

The sizing I provided is to provide the user with at least 20 minutes of power during a power outage.  

Larger monitors probably just take a bit more wattage only, due to the fact that monitors now a days are energy efficient.  So the UPS sizing might be minimal.  Probably just an additional 50VA will be sufficient.

You can use the below as a simple guide.
http://www.tripplite.com/products/load-Calculator
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41858435
Thanx!! Great info!
0