[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

not output on the show arp command

Posted on 2016-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
From my layer 3 Cisco switch, I could ping 10.10.10.1 but when I did show arp, I could see a lot IP addresses, except my 10.10.10.1. Why is that? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Antzs
Antzs earned 500 total points
ID: 41857893
Is it on a different network segment separated by ACL or a Firewall?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 41857950
Even though it is on a different segment, I should still see it in the ARP table, shouldn't I?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 41858171
Nope.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Antzs
Antzs earned 500 total points
ID: 41859644
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 500 total points
ID: 41867522
ARP is a layer-2 protocol.  If you ping an address that's on a different subnet you won't see the MAC address of the device.  You'll only see MAC addresses of devices on your layer-2 segment.
0