?
Solved

how can I resolve popup issues with Microsoft Edge?

Posted on 2016-10-24
9
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

          I am having popup issues with Microsoft Edge.  For instance, each time I attempt to load the Middle Tennessee State University home page, the following happens:  I get a message at the bottom of the screen indicating Microsoft Edge blocked a pop-up from *.mtsu.edu.  If I attempt to select anything from their home page, an unknown window appears with the title of Windows 10 PC Repair with an option to download this utility.  Suspecting that this is actually malware, I naturally have not downloaded the utility.   Of technical interest, Google Chrome loads mtsu.edu without any popups or error messages.  The issues are only going on with Microsoft Edge.  

          In closing, I look forward to reviewing any suggestions for resolving the pop-up issues surround Microsoft Edge.  Thank you in advance for any attention given to this question.

         George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Terry Woods
Terry Woods earned 600 total points
ID: 41857931
Can you please provide an example url of a page giving the popup? Have you tried a different browser eg Chrome or Firefox
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 41857934
Sorry, I skimmed over your text too quickly; I see now there's no issue in Chrome
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Terry Woods
Terry Woods earned 600 total points
ID: 41857936
Ok, selecting Explore > Academic Programs from the home page in Edge gives me no popup, and just takes me to http://mtsu.edu/programs/index.php

A couple of other links I tried are fine too.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 41857942
I wonder if you have an infection on your PC? If so, it's beyond my expertise to help you through the process of removing it, but other experts on here may be able to help.
1
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41857952
the site doesn't have any popups in the code that I was able to view
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 1400 total points
ID: 41858005
Note proper Malware removal will need a lot of time, so your patient’s is asked. If this is a corporate environment I strongly recommend to reimage or reinstall your client as nobody can give 100% guarantee that all Malware is removed.

Download Farbar Recovery Scan Tool (FRST) .

Click on the 32-bit version or 64-bit version button. Note it depends on the bit type of your Windows version.

Now run a FRST Scan with the default settings .
Please upload both log's on your next reply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 41859078
Hi Everyone,

          The problem with the pop-ups are noticed within Microsoft Edge on my own personal laptop.  Perhaps I can reset Microsoft Edge back to its original defaults setting to correct this issue.  However, I am not sure about the steps necessary to accomplish this goal.

           George
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Terry Woods
Terry Woods earned 600 total points
ID: 41873311
It looks like there isn't a reset to default settings feature, though you can clear browsing data, and you can block pop ups.

Personally, I'd still be worried about malware being the source of the problem. hopeleonie's suggestion looks sensible to me.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 41879304
Hello and Good Afternoon Everyone,

           I am happy to say this issue is resolved.  Malware was the cause for the popups noted within Microsoft Edge.  This issue was resolved by using the following methods:  First, CCleaner was used to clean up miscellaneous files which were no longer needed.  Secondly, the latest version of Malwarebytes was executed.  The scan from Malwarebytes did identity a few threats on the laptop and successfully removed them upon reboot of the system.  Finally, Avast was run on the laptop.  Results of its analysis did result in the identification of some Trojan viruses and removed them as well.  Avast provided the option of correcting malicious threats within the browsers which was certainly instrumental in correcting the popup problems noted earlier.

           Thanks again everyone for your help.

           George
0