Solved

Photostream not showing on new iPhone

Posted on 2016-10-24
9
22 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
Got the iPhone 7

It is on my iPhone 5s (photostresm) but not in this new iPhone

Not sure if I need to toggle some settings

It has some important pics on photostresm that I want in my new phone

How to get it to show up
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41858296
Have you turned on "iCloud Photo Library"? If yes, turn it off.

Photo Stream and iCloud Photo Library are mutually exclusive. You have one or the other - not both.

Source: https://discussions.apple.com/thread/7664137?start=0&tstart=0
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 41858390
OK I did it and it showing up

But

I only seeing photos I took on the new phone and not the old photos on my iPhone 5s

Do I need to do anything on the 5s??
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Santos
Kyle Santos earned 250 total points
ID: 41858829
In addition to what Jackie Man has said:

Screen-Shot-2016-09-13-at-8.57.31-PM.png
Key words '30 days'.  I've never seen the advantage of having Photo Stream.  If anything, it complicates things for the user by having one photo in two locations.  I remember being confused by this myself a couple years ago when trying to figure out why some photos were on one device, but not the other.
http://mashable.com/2014/06/16/my-photo-stream-camera-roll/#Pxpo1FuXikqf

Go to Settings
Photos & Camera
Personally, I turn off Photo Stream.  I use iCloud Photo Sharing, iCloud Photo Library, Optimize iPhone Storage, make albums of pictures from the camera roll, and pay 0.99 a month for 50 GB of storage.  Anytime I take a photo, it will be uploaded to the cloud when connected to WiFi.  These photos are accessible by all my devices who are also using iCloud Photo Library.  The only way they will ever go away is if I delete the photo from the iCloud Photo Library.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 41858837
OK but can I get my photostresm on iPhone 5s to show up on my new phone??
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41858890
The official way is to backup your old iPhone 5s to your computer and setup your new iPhone 7 from the backup instead of as a new iPhone.
1
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 41858899
So back up old phone and then reset this new phone to factory settings and restore from the backup??
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 250 total points
ID: 41858906
So back up old phone and then reset this new phone to factory settings and restore from the backup??

Yes.  Update the iPhone 5s and iPhone 7 to the latest iOS version first before you do a backup of iPhone 5s.

On restart from factory recovery and connect your iPhone 7 to the computer via USB cable.
1
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 41859407
Thanks a lot man
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41859709
You are welcome. Glad to know that you have solved the problem. Cheers!
0