Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Antivirus - Webroot vs Symantec?

Posted on 2016-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
Hi all,

Just thought id see what the community here thinks about online, cloud based AV solutions like Webroot, or onsite, signature based AV solutions like Symantec?

Couple of things to note for our environment.
We have over 5000 users trying to squeeze through at 25Mbps down/13Mbps up Satellite internet link.
Yep! that little bandwidth for that many people.
Nope! cant increase it either.
Our link is saturated almost continously during business hours (No surprises there!)
There is alot of spare capacity at night.

Webroot keeps harping on about how little bandwidth it uses, so its fine in low bandwidth environments.
But even it is only using 10Kpbs per client to talk to their cloud server, that scales out to 50Mbps for 5000 clients (or more than 3 time our uplink bandwidth)
ie) it will swamp our internet connection entirely.

Im making up these figures, as I cant get Webroot to tell me what the bandwidth needs are in reality.
So if someone has some real world details that would be GREAT!

We currently use Symantec.
It downloads HUGE updates (300+mb occasionally) but as we have a managed infrastructure, we can cope with this.
The Endpoint Manager downloads the updates overnight, when the Internet link has spare capacity.
The Endpoint Manager then distributes these updates to the clients (or via Group Update Providers to clients) across our internal networks, which can cope with pushing hundreds of Mbs on the WAN easily.

What is peoples experience with Webroot?
What is the bandwidth needed per client in reality for Webroot?
Has anyone with a similar setup to our environment used a cloud based AV, like Webroot?

Any other recommendations or thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:HBS-Mach
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Pawan Kumar
Pawan Kumar earned 750 total points
ID: 41858037
Webroot and Norton are basically on the same level. Webroot edges slightly ahead because of its Spy Sweeper technology and slightly easier installation.

If you want to understand this in details read the below stuff-

http://www.toptenreviews.com/software/articles/anti-virus-software-webroot-vs.-norton/

http://in.pcmag.com/software/38338/guide/the-best-security-suites-of-2016

Hope it helps !!
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 750 total points
ID: 41858332
Though it is tricky question to ask and as one of EE expert generally explains, that this question is similar to which Ice-cream flavour is best and which do you like.
Questions like this is debatable and I could only advise on my experience on the AV solutions that we are using.
My recommendation would be Sophos Cloud AV solutions and they also offer something new called Intercept which they claim is able to block and prevent for Ramsomares.

Though other EE expert could advise other products but they do on the basis of there experiences and we don't promote any product.

Further, suggestion is to test the product and see how it fits in your environment.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HBS-Mach
ID: 41858362
Hi Sudeep,
That's reasonable regarding your comments.
But from a more objective viewpoint, there is some questions that is less "flavour of icecream" :-)

What is peoples experience with Webroot?
What is the bandwidth needed per client in reality for Webroot?
Has anyone with a similar setup to our environment used a cloud based AV, like Webroot?
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 41858368
>>Has anyone with a similar setup to our environment used a cloud based AV, like Webroot?
Yes, as I mentioned Sophos Cloud AV (similar to Sophos Endpoint Protection).

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HBS-Mach
ID: 41861466
Sudeep,
Thanks.
Then what is the bandwidth needed per client for Sophos Cloud AV?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HBS-Mach
ID: 41869249
I guess no one really knows how cloud based AV solutions work in a bandwidth limited environment as i described.
I will do a trial and see.
0