Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I default to NULL in Date Time Picker, when there is no applicable date in vb.net

Posted on 2016-10-25
9
Medium Priority
?
71 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
I'm using a Date Time Picker. There will not always be a need to select a Date. I would like that entry to default to NULL in the Sql database.
so in other words I would like to give the user an option to select or not select.
can anyone share sample vb.net code that would allow me to default to NULL in Date Time Picker, when there is no applicable date, thank you
0
Comment
Question by:fadiel ras
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41858275
hi Fadiel,

so in other words I would like to give the user an option to select or not select
if you're calling a stored procedure, try to make sure that parameter is optional with default value as NULL.

then from your coding, when the date time picker was not being used, just do not pass that parameter to your stored procedure. let the stored procedure to detect whether a value is passed into it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41858278
You can SET the parameter to NULL in stored procedure like

CREATE Proc ProcName
(
   a DateTime NULL...
)
AS..

In the above case the you dont pass the value to datetime, SP will automatically handle it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fadiel ras
ID: 41858284
Thanks Gents!
yes I am using a Stored Proc and the Sql Column does allow NULL.

So the record saves back to the database, however is saves as "1900-01-01" instead of NULL
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41858286
So the record saves back to the database, however is saves as "1900-01-01" instead of NULL
how's your vb.net codes look like?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41858289
Yes default it will save 1900-01-01 as the default date in the column. Try...below..

INSERT INTO [pawan] ([c],[date])
VALUES ('111',NULL)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fadiel ras
ID: 41858291
something like:

                        If IsDBNull(dr.Cells("EffectiveToDate").Value)  Then
                            AddParm("@EffectiveToDate", DBNull.Value.ToString, DbType.String)
                        Else
                            AddParm("@EffectiveToDate", Trim(Replace(dr.Cells("EffectiveToDate").Value.ToString.ToUpper, "'", "")), DbType.String)
                        End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 2000 total points
ID: 41858292
try this instead:

                        If IsDBNull(dr.Cells("EffectiveToDate").Value)  = false Then
                           AddParm("@EffectiveToDate", Trim(Replace(dr.Cells("EffectiveToDate").Value.ToString.ToUpper, "'", "")), DbType.String)
                        End If

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fadiel ras
ID: 41858297
Solved. Thank you Mr Chong (you genius)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fadiel ras
ID: 41858298
Thanks Pawan, Thanks Ryan. appreciate that...saved me a few hours, I'm sure
0