[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Split Domain with Lotus Domino and Zimbra mail server.

Posted on 2016-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-25
Dear All Expert,

I am fresh Domino learner and now I want to configure split Domain with Lotus Domino as primary and Zimbra mail server as secondary.

Can anyone give me the link or guide how to configure that?

Best Regards,

Thank you. I need your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Chanveasna Tep
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sanga Collins earned 1000 total points
ID: 41858340
for the zimbra side, here are the steps I follow to setup a split domain between two servers

https://wiki.zimbra.com/wiki/Split_Domain
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 41859492
On the Domino side, you could set up Zimbra as a smart host, the host that deals with all mails Domino cannot handle, for a number of reasons, e.g. the user is unknown in Domino.

See https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSKTMJ_8.0.1/com.ibm.help.domino.admin.doc/DOC/H_USING_A_SMART_HOST_STEPS.html

Both domains should be different, i.e. Domino should accept company.com and Zimbra should accept something like zimbra.company.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chanveasna Tep
ID: 41859667
Hi Sanga Collins,

How about the Domino site? How to configure it?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sanga Collins
ID: 41860274
I do not have experience with domino specifically, but from the few times I did this before with an exchange server as the primary, all the configuring for split domain takes place on the zimbra server. The primary server is configured with the default setup with an additional permission added for the zimbra server IP to be allowed to relay via the primary server.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 41901855
"How about the Domino site? How to configure it? "

Only just saw this question... probably too late anyway but from Domino you just configure smart host like Sjef says, except there should be no need to use a different domain or subdomain.

Incoming mail goes to Domino, if the email address is found in one of the address books defined on the server then it is delivered to that mailbox, if not it is sent on to the smart host which would be your Zimbra box.

Other alternative is you define a person document in Domino for each person who's mail is on the Zimbra system with a forwarding address using a sub-domain which you can accept on that system e.g.  steve@mydomain.com --> steve@zimbra.mydomain.local

Be careful if you also have a smart-host type system on the Zimbra system that points to Domino..... if an address is on neither such as junkmail coming in it will go around in circles until hop count is reached.

Steve
0