[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error in using strcasestr() in MS Visual C++

Posted on 2016-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
Hello,

I used strcasestr() for searching substring in a string but it gives an error even when i used non-standard function using
#define _GNU_SOURCE at the first line of my file. Can you please help?
0
Comment
Question by:Himani Pathak
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
sarabande earned 2000 total points
ID: 41858877
please post your code (choose CODE from comment box title and then past the code of the function that failed) and error message.

if you get a compiler error it is because strcasestr is not a standard (posix) string function.

if you get a linker error (undefined symbol), it is because the C runtime libraries coming with VC++ do not contain the strcasestr,

you better use stricmp (or _stricmp) for VC++ Compiler.

char * sz1 = "ABC";
char * sz2 = "abC";

int result = stricmp(sz1, sz2);
if (result == 0)  // equal
{

Open in new window

   

or, maybe better, use MFC CString class and function CString::CompareNoCase or CString::Collate (the latter uses the current locale).

char * sz1 = "ABC";
char * sz2 = "abC";

int result = CString(sz1).Collate(sz2);
if (result == 0)  // equal
{

Open in new window

 


Sara
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41903905
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: sarabande (https:#a41858877)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

frankhelk
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0