Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Alter table to increase max Len

Posted on 2016-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
52 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
My table name = tbl_Students

This table has a column ' Student_TEL1 '      nvarchar(50)

How can I change the max lenght from (50) to (200)? - Without losing DATA

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Abiel de Groot
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41858409
Take backup of your table...


ALTER TABLE [tbl_Students]
ALTER COLUMN [Student_TEL1] NVARCHAR(200)


Then verify the data with the backup.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 41858413
Since you're changing for an higher length you won't loose data. Just use ALTER TABLE statement and give the new length for the column:
ALTER TABLE tbl_Students
ALTER COLUMN Student_TEL1 VARCHAR(200);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41858416
Btw, why are you using NVarchar? Do you need Unicode for that column? This will use double of bytes that you'll need for regular Varchar data type.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Abiel de Groot
ID: 41858511
Many thanks. The NvarChar was because of foreign chars.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41858547
@Author - Have you tried the code I had given ?
0