Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can I practice with windows server os

Posted on 2016-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-26
.
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 41858438
TechNet has evaluations you can download. Or you could run a VM in amazon or azure, etc.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
BillBondo earned 1000 total points
ID: 41858881
I purchased a decent server, 7TB and 32G, $600 from ebay and installed vmware 6.0. Then installed 2008, 2012 and 2016 servers along with Exchange and SQL. As Cliff G points out you can download all that in trial versions.
0