Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to set a MAC address as a static for VMware

Posted on 2016-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
I need to setup a static MAC address on a host in VMware ESXi 6.
Can anyone show me the steps that I need to do to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 41858486
Normally the MAC address of the ESXi host is derived from the hardware MAC address of the NIC in your server. In case this failed because the VMware setup has been cloned use this:

http://www.vhersey.com/2012/08/cloned-esxi-duplicate-vmk0-mac-addresses/ or http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1031111

Never tried to set my own MAC address. Don't know if this is still working in ESXi 6: https://www.bonusbits.com/wiki/HowTo:Change_the_MAC_Address_of_VMKNIC_on_ESXi_5
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 41858544
Do you mean the Host or a Guest VM ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 41858557
sorry no the nics associated with a particular vm. So I guess I would change that on the host for the nics that are associated with that vm..
So I guess mpfister last link would be correct?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41858566
Just edit the VM NIC settings, when the VM is OFF, and click the button Static, and enter the MAC Address
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 41858571
My bad, I thought you want to set the MAC on the ESXi host, not on a VM running on it. Andrews answer is correct.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 41858589
Ok cool. Thanks to both of you. I will try Andrews method and let you know..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 41863850
power off vm and chg mac
0