Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

VBA code that detects duplicates in a column

Posted on 2016-10-25
8
Medium Priority
?
29 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
Hi everyone,

I have a spreadsheet where one of the columns contains a list of names (both first and last names) and I've sorted the column so that it's in alphabetical order. Some of the rows in that column contain duplicate names so I was wondering if I could get some help with some vba code that would look down the column (across all rows) and see if it finds the same name and if it does then the consecutive rows would be highlighted a yellow colour? The same names might be in row 1 to 4 or it could be in rows 7 and 8 or any other consecutive rows.

The names would be in Column G.

Would really appreciate any help.
0
Comment
Question by:gwh2
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41858532
Hi,

pls try
Sub Macro2()

    With Columns("G:G")
        .FormatConditions.Delete
        .FormatConditions.Add Type:=xlExpression, Formula1:= _
            "=COUNTIF(G1:$G$1,G1)>1"
        With .FormatConditions(1).Interior
            .PatternColorIndex = xlAutomatic
            .Color = 65535
            .TintAndShade = 0
        End With
    End With
End Sub

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41858587
Somehow, above code didn't work.  In that case, you might wanna try this alternative code:

Sub ColGYellow()

  maxrow = ActiveSheet.UsedRange.Rows.Count
  For i = 1 To maxrow Step 1
    If i <> maxrow Then
        If Cells(i, 7).Value = Cells(i + 1, 7).Value Then
            Cells(i + 1, 7).Interior.Color = 65535
        End If
    End If
  Next
  
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41858600
@KiMputer
Maybe because the formula must be a local formula.
On my computer, it works perfectly
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gwh2
ID: 41858648
Thanks for the replies,

Rgonzo1971: I tried your code but it doesn't seems to work correctly, ie. for the first lot of 3 duplicate rows, it highlighted all 3 rows, for the second lot of 2 duplicate rows, it highlighted the second one but not the first, then for the next set of 2 duplicate rows, it highlighted all 2 rows. In another row, it highlighted a name which was not a duplicate.

Kimputer: I tried your code and it highlights all duplicates except the first one. I wondered is it possible for the code to highlight all the rows including the first one?

Thank you both so much for the code.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41858674
Include the first original turning yellow:

Sub ColGYellow()

  maxrow = ActiveSheet.UsedRange.Rows.Count
  For i = 1 To maxrow Step 1
    If i <> maxrow Then
        If Cells(i, 7).Value = Cells(i + 1, 7).Value Then
            Cells(i, 7).Interior.Color = 65535
            Cells(i + 1, 7).Interior.Color = 65535
        End If
    End If
  Next
  
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41858777
then try
Sub Macro2()

    With Columns("G:G")
        .FormatConditions.Delete
        .FormatConditions.Add Type:=xlExpression, Formula1:= _
            "=COUNTIF(G:G,G1)>1"
        With .FormatConditions(1).Interior
            .PatternColorIndex = xlAutomatic
            .Color = 65535
            .TintAndShade = 0
        End With
    End With
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gwh2
ID: 41859502
Thanks again - both blocks of code work great.
0