Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2016 hangs on the Launch Screen

Posted on 2016-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-11
When launching Outlook 2016 the application hangs on "Processing", but never opens the application.  

A restart of my PC has no effect. I even totally uninstalled Office 2016 from my PC (entire suite) with the office removal tool and from the add/remove programs, restarted,  and installed Office 2016 from scratch.... still the same problem. Any suggestion or recommendation are welcomed to resolving this issue.

Many Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:dlmyersdta
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 41858534
Had similar issue with 2010 yesterday.  Tried repair, hung, tried uninstall, hung tried re-install, hung.

Can you open Devices and printers?  I could not.  
This suggested changing default printer:

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/msoffice/forum/msoffice_install-mso_other/office-professional-plus-2010-hangs-at-100/56111d9c-0d6b-4d7a-b9c1-4a69c3ace9f1
Messed with Print spooler and finally was able to re-install office.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Edwin Hoffer earned 2000 total points
ID: 41860002
Dear user,
You can try the suggested method discussed below to resolve the issue.

Method 1: Firstly try to start Outlook in Safe mode. To know how to open Outlook in safe mode you can refer the below link:
http://www.msoutlookware.com/basic-tips/outlook-safe-mode.html

If it opens in safe mode then it might be an issue of Add-ins as discussed in the article.

Method 2: If the above solution didn't work then try to create a new Outlook profile, and remove the previous one.

Method 3: You can also try to rename the Outlook data file.
To find the Outlook data file browse to the following file path:
"C:\Users\admin\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook" and rename the Outlook data file.

Method 4: If the problem is not resolved by the above techniques then, It might be possible that your PST file is corrupted. So I will suggest to repair corrupted PST file to fix the issue.

Ref: http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/msoffice/forum/msoffice_outlook-mso_win10/outlook-stuck-in-processing/152a2774-6434-4c96-8294-1a4196c7c6c8

Apart from all the above-suggested solution, I found a similar thread resolved, discussing the same issue.

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/msoffice/forum/msoffice_outlook-mso_windows8/outlook-2016-stuck-on-init-screen-processing/88655789-663f-438e-8928-161c5137a4b6

I hope the above method can help you out to resolve your bug.

Thanks & Regards
Edwin Hoffer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dlmyersdta
ID: 41883769
Great recommendation!
0