Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

One user keeps getting locked out of their account, Outlook keeps asking for her username and password (Exchange 2010)

Posted on 2016-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
We use Exchange 2010 and Outlook 2010 here (Windows 7 64 bit OS).  I have one user where Outlook keeps asking for her username and password upon starting the program.  We enter the username and PW, click the box to keep credentials but it keeps popping up.

If she locks her PC or it times out and locks itself, she is automatically locked out of her account, I then have to unlock her.  This happens if Outlook is open or closed.  If she is logged out, it seems to be ok and she can log in in the morning.  But once logged in, it the computer goes to sleep (locks) or she manually locks it, she is locked out and I need to unlock her in AD.

She can receive email on her phone just fine, it just won't stay connected on the PC.

I tried resetting her PW in AD multiple times but it still doesn't work.  I uninstalled/reinstalled Office and that didn't change anything.  The next thing I was going to try was deleting and recreating her profile on the PC but before I did that, I wanted to see if there was anything else I could try.
0
Comment
Question by:g8rcub
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 41858593
If you haven't already, enable logon auditing and see if someone (inside or outside the organization) or something (a forgotten tablet or phone) is trying to log in as her.
0
 

Author Comment

by:g8rcub
ID: 41858688
Logon auditing is enabled in the default domain controllers policy (Success, Failure).  I'm not sure how to pull the logs though, I messed around in the Exchange Power Shell but can never seem to get the command correct.

Actually, the user did lose her phone about a month ago.  And this all started happening once we added the Exchange account to her new phone last week.

I went in to the EMC and removed all her past phones from Exchange, didn't remote wipe, just removed the partnership.  When she is back in the office today, I may remove this new phone and then re-add to see if that works.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange User earned 2000 total points
ID: 41858845
Please note that if you change your AD password, you need to update your password to anywhere your old password was cahced in. Any internal web portals that require domain credentials or any apps that integrate with the AD in your environment ? Even check with the user if she has any remote desktop sessions saved.

You can try what Paul suggested and additionally, you can try a tool called Account Lockout Examiner from Netwrix. It gives you a bit more detail without digging much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:g8rcub
ID: 41859008
Oh yes, every time anyone changes a PW, I make sure they change it on any device they have connected to our Exchange account.

I checked the Terminal Server 1st to make sure she wasn't signed on there and she was not.  So I downloaded Account Lockout Examiner as you suggested and this helped me solve the issue (so far so good anyway!).

Account Lockout Examiner showed me her getting locked out immediately, and the program showed the workstation was a virtual machine we have running here that people connect to from the desktop of our Terminal Server.  People rarely use this virtual box, we run a specific software on it, but she is one of the users that does use this box.  She must have never logged out the last time she used it.  There were updates to be applied on the virtual box so I restarted the machine to apply them (which in turn disconnected her session on that box).  

It has been a half hour and so far, Outlook has not asked for her credentials and she is not being locked out anymore.  I also removed her phone account from Exchange and re-added it with no issues.  Emails are coming through to both PC and phone.

I guess that was it.  She was connected to that virtual box, must have had a connection to Outlook running on it, and when we changed the PW, it started to lock her out there.  Thank you for the info on a great tool!  This was driving me crazy.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:g8rcub
ID: 41859012
Thank you!  Account Lockout Examiner is another great tool I have in the arsenal now.
0