Solved

Parametric query in oracle

Posted on 2016-10-25
6
71 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-30
Hi,


 I would like to parameterize a query in Oracle. I have setup as the following but that doesn't seem to be working.


DECLARE paramQtr varchar(6)
SET paramQtr := '2011Q1'


select S.dept_ID, S.dept_name, s.actualsales, s.quarter, s.expectedsales

from (select distinct f.*, t.quarter

from yearly_sales f left join smry_expectations t

on f.dept_id = t.dept_id where Quarter = :paramQtr) S

Please help. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LuckyLucks
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 41858603
If you are using sqlplus or some tool that recognizes the syntax (use varchar2 not varchar):

VAR paramQtr varchar2(6)
exec :paramQtr := '2011Q1'


select S.dept_ID, S.dept_name, s.actualsales, s.quarter, s.expectedsales
from (select distinct f.*, t.quarter
from yearly_sales f left join smry_expectations t
on f.dept_id = t.dept_id where Quarter = :paramQtr) S
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Abhimanyu Suri
ID: 41858620
or, as alternate you can do

cat test.sql

define abc = &1;
define def = &2;

declare
numbero number := &abc;
cgara varchar2(20) := '&def';
cou number;
chara varchar2(200);
begin
select numbero,cgara into cou,chara from dual;
dbms_output.put_line(cou||','||chara);
end;
/

sql > test.sql 1 name
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 41858642
>>or, as alternate you can do

No need for most of that.  Also no need for the PL/SQL code block.

If you want to go that route just do the select:
select &1,'&2' from dual;
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Abhimanyu Suri
ID: 41859007
PL/SQL example is a mundane  block and primarily an example

I have personally found it very useful when arguments need to be passed on command line and from the top part of the question it appears user is trying to achieve the same

DECLARE paramQtr varchar(6)
SET paramQtr := '2011Q1'
0
 

Author Comment

by:LuckyLucks
ID: 41865873
thx all
0
 

Author Comment

by:LuckyLucks
ID: 41865874
thanks all
0