Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I get my SSL Certificate Reissued for SHA-1

Posted on 2016-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-26
HI all

we have in our environment xenapp 6.5  and we still use citrix secure gateway  . next year we will upgrade to xendesktop and buy netscaler

but now we have problem our SSL certificate expire  so we bought new one but we start to fae problem that not all users can connect reciver complain about new SSL cert . the problem not on Citrix receive it is on Citrix secure getaway

Citrix Secure Gateway (windows) DOES NOT support SHA2 (SHA256) SSL certificates

http://www.ctxsupport.com/forums/showthread.php/202-SSL-issues-with-SHA2-certificates

so we need to get SSL cert SHA1 but unfortunately i find certificate authority can give us this

any idea what i have to do

thanks
Sword
0
Comment
Question by:sword12
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:netcmh
netcmh earned 1000 total points
ID: 41858784
SHA1 is being aggressively phased out. As you mention, your product will not support SHA256. You can shop around the different CAs to try and find one which can issue you a SHA1, though it is unlikely. You do have plans of upgrading, can this issue be a push to upgrade sooner?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sword12
ID: 41859292
yes we will upgrade ASA possible

if i cant get such cert

maybe i will try to make self signed certificate

i dont if it will work but i will try
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 1000 total points
ID: 41859574
Its good to go for self signed one and later you will plan for the upgrade. Where you can get some time. Spending money on getting cert from vendors is not worth...as Microsoft soon going to stop support\end of life.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 41860106
Thanks for the grade. Good luck.
1
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

#Citrix #XenApp #Citrix Scout #Citrix Insight Services #Microsoft VMMAP #Microsoft ADEXPLORE #Microsoft RAMMAP #Microsoft TCPVIEW #Microsoft AUTORUNS #Microsoft PROCESS EXPLORER #Microsoft PROCESS MONITOR
CITRIX XENAPP 6.5 FARM CUSTOM POLICY - CHANGE MANAGEMENT WINDOW REBOOT SCHEDULE
How to install and configure Citrix XenApp 6.5 - Part 1. In this video tutorial we have explained step by step installation of Citrix XenApp 6.5 Server on Windows Server 2008 R2 is explained in this video. We have explained the difference between…
This demo shows you how to set up the containerized NetScaler CPX with NetScaler Management and Analytics System in a non-routable Mesos/Marathon environment for use with Micro-Services applications.

722 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question