?
Solved

HP Stream 11-r010nr - No Internet Connection

Posted on 2016-10-25
11
Medium Priority
?
48 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-26
I am trying to use a Cable Matters 10/100 Fast Ethernet Network Adapter (202023) with an HP Stream
11-r010nr 11.6-Inch Notebook running Windows 10. I installed the RTL8152B(N) driver. But I cannot get an
internet connection. Any help in resolving this problem would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Mark01
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41859721
Hi Mark,
The Stream11 has two USB ports — one USB2 and one USB3. That Cable Matters adapter is a USB2 device and although USB3 is theoretically downward compatible, my experience is that some USB2 devices don't work in USB3 ports. So my suggestion is to use the USB2 port, which is the one closer to the front of the computer. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41860126
That PC already has an Ethernet port.  Is there some reason you're not using it?
(It is a lot faster than USB!)
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41860419
Hi Davis,
The HP Stream11 does not have an Ethernet port — only Wi-Fi! Regards, Joe
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:Mark01
ID: 41860750
Hi Joe and Davis:

I have been using the USB2 port, which is on the left side of the computer.

Thanks,
Mark
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41860781
Mark,
They are both on the right side of the Stream11 (at least, they are on mine). The USB2 port is closer to the front; the USB3 port is closer to the back. Here's a picture of the right side from page 6 of the Stream11 User Guide:

HP Stream11 right side
#3 is USB2; #4 is USB3. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark01
ID: 41860829
Joe,

Here is an image of the left side of my computer.

Thanks,
Mark
USB 2 Port Image
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41860857
I guess we have different Stream11 models. Here's my left side:

HP Stream11 left side
Anyway, if you've been using the USB2 port, that shoots my theory. Does Device Manager have an exclamation point on the network adapter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark01
ID: 41860938
There is no exclamation point in Device Manager. The adapter shows up as “Realtek USB FE Family Controller” in Device Manager.

When I tested it again a few minutes ago, I got a Firewall warning. The Firewall is enabled.

I bought the network adapter from Amazon for $10 last March. I haven’t had time to test it until last week. I just looked at the Amazon site again for the adapter and someone gave another site to download a driver. I guess I’ll spend some time reading Amazon’s  Q&A  (https://www.amazon.com/forum/-/Tx1ZZNAVV82QA14/ref=ask_dp_dpmw_al_hza?asin=B00ET4KHJ2).

If I can’t get it to work, should I buy a different brand network adapter?
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41860988
Since you're on W10 (btw, my Stream11 came with W8 from the factory), a critical issue is to get an adapter that has a W10 driver — and make sure the bit-level is right for your W10, i.e., 32-bit or 64-bit. According to the Amazon listing for the Cable Matters 202023, it is compatible with W10, which means that either W10 has built-in support for it (unlikely) or Cable Matters has a W10 driver download for it (likely).

If it doesn't work, you may want to give their USB3 one a try for 17 bucks:
https://www.amazon.com/Cable-Matters-Ethernet-Network-Adapter/dp/B00BBD7NFU

I have no personal experience with a USB-to-Ethernet adapter in W10, but I have many StarTech products, all of which work well. If I needed a USB-to-Ethernet adapter for W10, I'd go with this one (the USB3 model):
https://www.amazon.com/StarTech-Gigabit-Ethernet-Network-Adapter/dp/B0095EFXMC

It's a bit more expensive at $21, but I have a lot of confidence in StarTech products. Also, Amazon is great on returns — if it doesn't work, send it back (at no cost!) and try something else.

> someone gave another site to download a driver

My strong advice is to download drivers only from the manufacturer's website. I do not trust third-party driver download sites (but, hey, that's me). Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark01
ID: 41861054
Thank you, Joe.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41861159
You're welcome, Mark. Please post back here to let us know how it goes. Regards, Joe
0