Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't edit config.fpw in VFP9

Posted on 2016-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
I need to make some changes to my FPW config.fpw file (because of changes in file addresses in Win 10} .  I open the file in the C:\program files(x86)\Microsoft Visual Foxpro 9\ directory, It opens in Notepad.  I make the changes. Try to save the file and it tells me "Access is denied."  Try the same maneuver in FP9 itself using Modify File config.fpw, and a variation of the same thing occurs: I cannot save the file:File access is denied . . . config.fpw."
0
Comment
Question by:Dan Moerman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jharkins
jharkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 41858715
Sounds like either file file is open by some other process, or the read-only attribute on the config.fpw file is set, or the security on that file is set disallowing write access.

Once you are sure no other process has the file open, check on the read-only attribute by right clicking the config.fpw file, selecting "Properties", and making sure the readonly box is not checked.

Other than that if you are on a network the userid you are using may not have permission to edit the file.  Check the security settings on the file by right clicking, clicking on "Properties", and selecting the security tab. You should be able to see if your userid, or a group you are a member of, has write privileges for the file.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 1000 total points
ID: 41858821
No, CONFIG.FPW is not open in another process obviously.
This is caused by Windows security which does not allow to make changes in the Program Files (x86) folder and its subfolders.

You have many options, e.g.:
1) You may update the config outside VFP 9 in e.g. Notepad executed as Administrator
2) You may execute VFP9 as Administrator and update the config ...  MODIFY COMMAND SYS(2019)  is good command to do it
3) You may use config in your working folder which is specified in the VFP 9 starting icon (it is obvious to have different configs for different projects maintained in separate folders). Working folder does not have security restrictions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dan Moerman
ID: 41858891
Both number 1 and number 2 worked.  I didn't understand number 3.  What is the "VFP 9 starting icon"?
Thank you jharkins and pcelba.  Dan
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:pcelba
pcelba earned 1000 total points
ID: 41858930
OK, not the icon but the starting link on Desktop or in the Start menu. The link contains VFP9.EXE location in Program Files (x86) and starting folder which is used for app development.

If the starting folder is not defined then VFP creates projects in some writable folder under user profile.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dan Moerman
ID: 41859094
Well, I still don't get all of it, but my immediate problem is solved; my config.fpw file is working fine now. Many thanks.  I need to learn more about running things as Administrator.
0