Solved

Establish communication between a Cisco WAP AIR-CAP-1702I-A-K9 and Virtual Cisco Controller

Posted on 2016-10-25
16
65 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
Here we go! I've tried 100 ways till Tuesday to get this thing going on my own with information from Cisco sites and Google. For the life of me (maybe i'm just slow) Cisco and Microsoft sites makes things wayy too complicated and googling I can not find anything specific to my device [AIR-CAP-1702I-A-K9] & virtual machine ova that Cisco had me download [AIR-CTVM-7-4-150-0.ova] (also. see attached pics). I'm sure its something i'm leaving out or doing completely wrong.

This is what I've done so far:

1. Installed and fired up the Virtual Controller. Entered/Answered setup questions.
2. Setup two NICs (LAN Controller & Service Port) on the virtual controller to match our LAN/VLAN-Wifi port.
3. Rebooted the controller to see if it would discover the WAP <-No-Go.
4. I need to tftp the license into the WAP but this is impossible w/o the IP.

I thought I was well on my way to getting this up and running but I have hit a brick wall!

* I'm not Cisco literate by any means when it comes to CLI configuring Cisco devices but I can follow most any logical documentation that excludes recursive smoke and mirrors. (My excuse for not understanding Cisco's documentation).


This is a very important step that I cant figure out, How do I get the existing IP of the WAP so I can change it to something that matches our LAN or the controller?

*** Please can anyone help me with this or point me in the direct to some clear documentation or video? ***

Thank you all in advance!
WAP-Top.jpg
WAP-Back.jpg
Cisco-OVA-for-VM.png
0
Comment
Question by:LemonCalvin
  • 9
  • 4
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
First and foremost, is your access point connected to the correct thework. You can try scanning the network to determine the IP of the AP with a product like Softperfect Network Scanner (https://www.softperfect.com/products/networkscanner)
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
There's no licence to TFTP to the AP - just the right version of code.  If the AP is running Lightweight code it'll do that automatically.

First and foremost, the version of vWLC you are using doesn't support the 1700 AP.  You need at least 8.0 for the 1700 AP to work.  Download version 8.0.140.0 and try again, or upgrade the 7.4 install to 8.0.140.0.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LemonCalvin
Comment Utility
masnrock - It is connected to the network and on the right VLAN... Thanks to you mentioning a scan of the network I found it. Not sure why I didnt think of that in the first place Uurrgh!

Give me a moment to bring the controller back online... For some reason I can not access the Controller/VM.

While I check this out, can you suggest what I should do next? Thank you!
NetScan.png
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
Comment Utility
Check out the comment that Craig Beck posted. You need to upgrade your controller. You downloaded the suggested version, but there are later ones.

Here is a link showing you where Cisco documents that the controller needs to be at least 8.0 in order to support your AP: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/wireless/access_point/1700/quick/guide/ap1700getstart.html#pgfId-27161
0
 

Author Comment

by:LemonCalvin
Comment Utility
Craig Beck - Thanks for pointing that out. I noticed that during my search but figured that since Cisco TAC matched our purchase and sent me the link to download it, I didn't question it. However, I did attempt to DL v8 and if I remember correctly, it wouldnt let me or it said it was unavailable (greyed out).
0
 

Author Comment

by:LemonCalvin
Comment Utility
Trying the DL again masnrock. I will post my results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LemonCalvin
Comment Utility
Neither of the v8 can be downloaded due to a deferral notice/issue with the software. See attached screenshot.
v8-Deferral-Notice.png
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
Comment Utility
Try the 8.3.102.0 release. That one isn't deferred.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LemonCalvin
Comment Utility
masnrock - I'm downloading it now.. But I think it needs to be a .ova file and not .aes, I will attempt it anyways. Still working on getting my esxi hypervisor back up.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
Comment Utility
Oh you are better off doing one of the approaches then. That is an encrypted file which would require Cisco to give you a password and so on. Might be too much hassle.

DHCP or DNS discovery would be two of the other options you could take. How feasible let is the DNS option for you?

"DNS discovery—The access point can discover controllers through your domain name server (DNS). For the access point to do so, you must configure your DNS to return controller IP addresses in response to CISCO-CAPWAP-CONTROLLER.localdomain, where localdomain is the access point domain name. Configuring the CISCO-CAPWAP-CONTROLLER provides backwards compatibility in an existing customer deployment. When an access point receives an IP address and DNS information from a DHCP server, it contacts the DNS to resolve CISCO-CAPWAP-CONTROLLER.localdomain. When the DNS sends a list of controller IP addresses, the access point sends discovery requests to the controllers."
0
 

Author Comment

by:LemonCalvin
Comment Utility
I'm going to give them a call to see if they have .ova v8 available to download. I will spin this up on a different esxi host and go through the setup again since I now have the IP of the AP. I will leave this open. Calling Cisco now.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
Comment Utility
@LemonCalvin - the release I suggested isn't deferred as far as I can see - I've just downloaded it.  Only the current 8.2 releases are deferred due to serious defects in the train.

The OVA is for installing the vWLC on ESX or ESXi the first time.
The AES file is the image you install on an existing controller.  You don't need a password for it.

Download the 8.0.140.0 AES file to do an upgrade from 7.4 if you have access to that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LemonCalvin
Comment Utility
I have to configure the AP via the controller first. That host is down so I'm going to setup the controller on a different host to save time since that was the wrong version. So I will need the v8 ova file to redeploy the VM. I just got off the phone with Cisco TAC, now i'm waiting for them to send me the link to the updated ova file.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
Comment Utility
You don't need to do anything to the AP.  You simply configure the WLC and connect the AP to the network.  It's designed to be zero-touch at the AP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LemonCalvin
Comment Utility
I gotcha! The AP discovers the controller... Cool, i'm waiting for the software so I can re-setup the controller. I will report back once I get things going again. Thanks for that info.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LemonCalvin
Comment Utility
I was finally able to download v8 OWA file. Thanks to both of you for your help on this. I still didn't get it going but that's due to my inability to properly configure controller. So, I'm closing this out due to a higher priority project. Afterwards, I will do more research to see if I can get it going. Thanks again for your time and assistance.
0