Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

site launch date and last modified date

Posted on 2016-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-31
is there any accurate way to determine when a web site was initially 'lauched', and when the content on any page on the site was last updated? We need to pick some sites to audit them against WCAG guidelines, but our current inventory of sites either internally developed or developed on our companies behalf is at 100. The policy is that upon procurement of a site to be developed by a 3rd party, is our company will audit the accessibility and security of the site / app - so I was hoping to filter our list of 100 - to the last 10/20 that were launched - to see if we followed the policy.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dgrafx earned 1000 total points
ID: 41860838
Initially launched - no - unless you are speaking of looking up an archive on some site somewhere ???

Any page on the site last modified you'd need to determine that date with datelastmodified then set that to be a persistent variable - reset daily for example - so as to not be a big overhead - set a scheduled task to do it maybe.

But you could do something like this depending on your site setup
<script src="jquery.js"></script>
<div id="lastmod"></div>
<script>$('#lastmod').html(document.lastModified);</script>
1
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lenamtl
lenamtl earned 1000 total points
ID: 41862545
You can use the wayback machine
 https://archive.org/web/

If you can also connect with ftp and check the root files date, most of the time you will see some old file created the day the site was created on the server.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 41862708
Mr Peabody's way back machine ...
0