Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Barracuda Backup Server

Posted on 2016-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
My Barracuda 690 disk is 100 % full .. i bought a External drive to off load old data.. i just don't see the drive after plugging it in to the USB port.. how do i transfer data to it?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JerseyGiant
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Erik D'antoni
ID: 41858764
My guess is it will only read linux partitions, since it is a linux os. Is your drive formatted as ntfs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerseyGiant
ID: 41858791
im not sure. i did not format it .. just plugged it in to server. let me plug in to my pc and see what it looks like
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 41858817
Hi there,

You need to do this via the barracuda export tool, see here:
https://campus.barracuda.com/product/backup/article/BBS/BETGeneral/
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerseyGiant
ID: 41858990
yes, i see that. thanks so much. i did download it to my pc . but i am not seeing the barracuda on the folders,
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerseyGiant
ID: 41859021
i see what to do. i did put the ip address of my machine in..i see the units. thanks
0