Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How  to check if a certain node/server backup schedule ran successfully?

Posted on 2016-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi,
      I ussually run thw following command to check the error/missed schedules:

q ev  *  * begindate=today-1 exc=YES enddate=today f=d

My question is do i have a command to check the succesfull execution of a scheduled backup on a certain node with a complete description? (object saved, day, etc)

Thanks in advance.!
0
Comment
Question by:Santiago videla
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41859796
What backup software and where is it scheduled?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
max_the_king earned 2000 total points
ID: 41859857
Hi,
answer is no: you cannot do from the server but you can from the client itself.

You need to read the text file: dsmsched.log
which is located by default into the working directory where the dsm.opt and the like are placed (depending on your operating system).
Into that file you can read all single file saved and errors and a summary at the end. Please note that those kind of files grow a lot, so you'd better set a purge retention by date, otherwise it will soon get really big.
hope this helps
max
1
 

Author Comment

by:Santiago videla
ID: 41860146
Max,
          Thanks a lot.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Santiago videla
ID: 41862411
thanks
0