Solved

ITunes on Windows 7 PC to iPhone IOS 10.0

Posted on 2016-10-25
6
72 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have one MP3 I'd like to transfer to my iPhone from my windows 7 pc.
I have iTunes loaded on my windows 7 pc.
How can I copy my MP3 file from my pc to my iPhone?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tyler Brooks
ID: 41858809
You would generally import that MP3 into your iTunes library and then sync your phone to iTunes.
2
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41858924
Yes, and for IOS 10, make sure you have iTunes V12.5.1 installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 41859129
Dear Contributors:
I only want ONE MP3 transferred to my iPhone, not the other junk on my PC.
0
Windows running painfully slow? Try these tips..

Stay away from Speed Up Computer Programs that do more harm than good.
Try these tips instead.
Step by step instructions in trouble shooting Windows Performance issues.

 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 125 total points
ID: 41859175
iFunBox  http://www.i-funbox.com/

You'll need iTunes installed first (which you have).  Note that iFunBox likes to load itself on Startup and take up part of your memory and CPU resources.  You can close it off though if it bothers you.

Best file manager for managing your Apples devices from a PC.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 125 total points
ID: 41859215
You can delete from iTunes things you do not want. There is native iPhone software on your iPhone so keep that.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Reece Dodds earned 250 total points
ID: 41859655
Without using 3rd party applications, using iTunes you WILL have to sync the phone.  But you do have fairly decent control over what get's synced.

iPhone Summary page when connected to iTunes
iPhone Music page when connected to iTunes
Please note though that a iDevice can usually only be synced to one iTunes source even though you can authorise it on up to 5 PC's.
Inversly, you can sync more than one iDevice to the same iTunes on the same computer though.
0