Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to I stop secure empty trash on a Mac

Posted on 2016-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
36 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
Hello everyone,

How do I remove the security empty trash on a Mac computer please? Can someone provide step by step ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Italiabella
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Tyler Brooks earned 1200 total points
ID: 41858874
To do this you need to go to the finder menu, and then select the preferences option from the top of screen in the finder column. After that you click on the advanced option, and once the advanced menu is opened you can see the secure empty trash option and can toggle it to disabled.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 800 total points
ID: 41859320
You can also upgrade to El Capitan or Sierra.  They've removed it because they could not guarantee it on SSDs, based on the way SSDs work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 41859684
Thank you both of you.
0