Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to try and do a repair from an external dvd/cd drive

Posted on 2016-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
55 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Hello,
     I am having issues with Windows Installer on a Dell Inspiron N5110, Windows 7 sp1 64 bit laptop. I've gone through numerous fixes and the sfc /scannow came up with Integrity issues (attached is the log). I can not update the computer, add or remove programs. One suggestion was to run a repair from a Windows 7 disk but I don't have one with SP1. What might you suggest?
Thanks,
Mags
CBS.zip
0
Comment
Question by:Mags
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:BillBondo
BillBondo earned 332 total points
ID: 41858921
Download 7 and install on usb drive? You can use Rufus to create the usb bootable.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:marsilies
marsilies earned 332 total points
ID: 41859259
What license do you have for your Windows 7 PCs? If you have a retail license for one, you can use the key to download a copy of Windows 7 from Microsoft:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows7

Only retail keys will work with the link above. If you have an OEM license (i.e. it came with the PC), you'd have to see if Dell could ship you a newer install disc. If you have a volume license, you should be able to log in with your volume license account and download an install disc iso.


If you have an original Windows 7 install disc, you can also slipstream Windows 7 SP1 onto it:
http://www.pcworld.com/article/239634/how_to_speed_up_windows_7_installs_with_slipstreaming_and_usb.html
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 1004 total points
ID: 41859445
I looked at the CBS.log file.

It appears that the last scan was started at 13:32:48 on 10-18.  The only error I see in that is related to amd64_microsoft-windows-u..ed-telemetry-client..... which is a common problem.  If you uninstall KB3022345 that will usually resolve the error.

Once you remove that, see if sfc /scannow passes.  I suspect that it will but won't resolve your original issues.

Not being able to update is a very common Windows 7 problem these days.  This EE link provides some good suggestions about how to resolve them:
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28976551/Windows-Update-not-working.html

I've had good success with those suggestions.  The offline updater is a very useful tool once you have the other KBs and agent installed.

I'm not sure if that will resolve the inability to add or remove programs, but I'd give it a shot.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 332 total points
ID: 41859798
can you do a system restore to a date it was ok?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mags
ID: 41874639
Thanks for the thorough answer marsilies.
Thanks CompProbSolv, I was able to remove the specified update but my Client decided not to continue in the resolution of issues.
Hey nobus...we had no idea where to start since his computer has had issue for a long time...thanks for the suggestion though.

I will give points on helpfulness.
Thank you!
Mags
0