Solved

Google Chrome Crashes

Posted on 2016-10-25
6
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
I use the latest version. When I go to Settings, the browser closes and when I run it again, the cache is emptied.

I have uninstalled it and reinstall but problem is still there.

I have Malwarebytes and Bitdefender and both have not spotted any malware or virus.

Please help.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:David Camilleri
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 41861025
Are you using Malwarebytes free or Premium with Bitdefender?
And you also have Google Chrome version 54.0.2840.71 m?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Santos earned 500 total points
ID: 41861064
Hi David,

Can you follow this basic troubleshooting guide from Google Chrome and report back what you find?

https://support.google.com/chrome/troubleshooter/6273575?hl=en&ref_topic=3338247

Look forward to hearing the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 41862267
I am using Malwarebytes  and Bitdefender Full Version and Google Chrome version 54.0.2840.71 m.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 41862268
KYLE SANTOS


Your submitted link is 404.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41862702
The link works fine for me.  I'm guessing you have a network firewall blocking access to that trouble shooting link I provided.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41868553
Hi David,

Thanks.  I hope things went well for you.  Have a good week!
0