Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't find where tracking pixels are coming from

Posted on 2016-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-31
On this site: http://www.newyorkhipknee.com/
When you run it through the page speed test here: https://gtmetrix.com and view the waterfall tab, there's many pixels showing at the bottom of the list that look like they're for tracking or something. We've tried deactivating all the plugins and they still show.
Does anyone have any ideas where those might be coming from that they show in the report?
0
Comment
Question by:Dzynit
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Stanyon
Chris Stanyon earned 1000 total points
ID: 41859023
If you look in something like the NET tab of the Firefox Web Developer tools it does show a lot of tracking pixels. These are coming from places like Google Analytics, Facebook, Twitter as well as a few other domains (looks rather like advertising sites)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Reece Dodds earned 1000 total points
ID: 41859651
Google Analytics tracking plugins, Facebook and other social media sharing plugins, Live Chat module plugins, your VCita integration, even your hosting provider and Wordpress themes all have capabilities for tracking and 3rd party tracking.  It looks like one of your plugins or your theme is allowing adroll.
See these two screenshots http://imgur.com/a/LEmHW

I'd start with making sure Divi as the ad features disabled.
0