Solved

BSOD on VM Image restore from Hardware

Posted on 2016-10-25
  • Hardware
  • VMware
  • Windows 7
  • Windows OS
  • Desktops_PCs
  • +1
27
67 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
SO,
I have a Single computer Image that is used for everyone (standardization is wonderful).  I want to test things against this standard image, so I am putting up a VM to work with.
I REALLY want this specific image to work.  Can you please help me to get it to boot up.
Problem, BSOD on boot after image is successfully pushed to Virtual machine.
STOP: 0x0000007B
Almost certainly a driver issue.
I have;
  1. Booted to the repair cmd prompt, and validated all the files are there
  2. Run sfc with no errors
  3. Run chkdsk with no errors
  4. boot to safe mode fails
  5. last good config fails

So, any thoughts??
Can I remove specific drivers from the command prompt?
0
Comment
Question by:loftyworm
  • 12
  • 10
  • 2
  • +3
27 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 41858987
Your image is most certainly hardware specific and your VM has no hardware.
so in my opinion you need to remove all the drivers from the image, but then you won't be testing the image you are using.
You may also need to remove hidden devices in Device manager.  I had this issue after using vconverter from physical to virtual, no hardware in virtual bur the converter installed them as hidden.
My two cents
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41859083
Which HyperVisor are you using?
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 41859143
You cannot just restore a physical image to a virtual machine it needs to be "converted" so it has the same hardware as the VM.

Stop 0x7B is a storage controller missing error message.

So how did you convert it, and what software did you use to convert it, just copying an image from physical to virtual does not work.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 41859235
Did you sysprep the PC before making the image?
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 41859279
SYSPREP is not required, or the issue here.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41859401
You can apply Paragon p2p adjust OS on this restored machine and it will boot into Windows easily.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 41859410
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 41859448
This is a VMWare hypervisor 5.5

I did nothing but restore the image, I am trying to change it as little as possible.  I would like to leave the drivers there and non functioning if possible.

I do not have  apiece of hardware right now to put this image on, is there a way I can affect the image itself, or the drivers from the command prompt?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 41859453
It seems all are suggesting that affecting the image is not an option, I am going to have to boot into the Hardware and P2V this.  Is there no way to just clear the drivers to get it to boot???
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 41859469
This is a VMWare hypervisor 5.5

I did nothing but restore the image, I am trying to change it as little as possible.  I would like to leave the drivers there and non functioning if possible.

I do not have  apiece of hardware right now to put this image on, is there a way I can affect the image itself, or the drivers from the command prompt?

Not going to work, unless the image is "converted" and changed to match the hardware of the virtual machine, and the first biggest issue is the storage controller.

WHAT IMAGE do you have ?

You can use Acronis Images, Paragon Images, Symantec Recovery Images, and they have software which will convert the image to a virtual machine.

IF however you have the image on the VM, you can use old school legacy free product, called Ultimate P2V, which will inject drivers and registry changes into the image, this is how we used todo P2V's circa, 2004! (before VMware Converter was invented!)

It seems all are suggesting that affecting the image is not an option, I am going to have to boot into the Hardware and P2V this.  Is there no way to just clear the drivers to get it to boot???

That depends on HOW MUCH time you want to spend..... Ultimate P2V, will do the job, and inject the drivers into the image.

What what OS is the image ?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41859473
The problem with ESXi is that your disk controller will be a SCSI type by default, and the drivers for those controllers are generally not included with the OS you are trying to VM. You may have more success with VirtualBox where you can use an emulated IDE controller, which is standard and should normally work out of the box more or less automatically.

For ESXi you will have to use the standalone converter to get it to work.

Personally I think you are looking at your problem the wrong way round. You should first setup your OS with all necessary software etc within a Virtual environment. Once it works for you, try deploying it to real hardware to see if it works there.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 41860272
This is an Acronis image
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 41860303
So, if using Acronis, you will need to use the Universal Restore Option, to restore to different hardware.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 41860451
Can you be more specific please.  I am new to acronis
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 41860463
It's an option that you Tick, and you complete the restore, and also requires that you copy the drivers used by the destination machine.

It's also a Licensed Option, so you have to purchase to enable.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 41860494
So, I boot to the cd, and there should be a restore to VM option there?  I think I have seen it.  We do own this, so it should not be a license issue, at least.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 41860520
So, I boot and see the New Virtual Machine option, but it does not see my VM cluster, and I don't see where I can configure it.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 41860559
I think this requires an agent on the vcenter server.  I will have to dig on this some more, to see if I am allowed to install it.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 41860654
You have to be licensed for the Universal Restore option, it's not included by default.

You may have a different version of the product, than we use, or a different product.

We have a Universal Restore tick box, which we tick, and supply drivers, and it restores to dissimilar hardware.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 41860692
Are you seeing this on the boot dvd, or someplace else
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 41860812
On the DVD Boot disk, and also when using Restore

which product are you using ?

you may not need to do this, on your product, if it's VMware vSphere aware ?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 41860926
Yes, I see an option for "Hosts and Clusters" but it is not populated, and has no settings to configure.  I highly suspect from reading that there is a Acronis client required on the vcenter server.
dl2.acronis.com/u/pdf/ABR11.5VE_userguide_en-US.pdf

I have managed to get this done ... partially.  I have used the VM option, but just had it create the vmdk file on a network share, and then imported it into the VM farm.  It has some problems, but I am working them out now.  1) it is not recognized as a windows 7, needs to be set.  2) needs resources cleaned up (CPU, remove floppy, add CD), 3) the network adapter is causing a crash (still not working; remove entirely to boot), 4) needs vmtools installed....
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 41860961
Okay a VMDK is a start, but it does not sound very good, if it just creates a VMDK....

Options in the VMX, e.g. OS, CPU, Floppy, CDROM, Network are all part of the configuration which is not being created.

BUT, causing a crash...

Try installing VMware Tools, and then installing a VMXNET3 in the VM
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 41860966
Yeah, they were all created, but are needing a lot of love.  The vmxnet3 was causing the crash, e1000 is working, even after I upgrade the hardware.  Looking good so far, almost there :)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 41860975
So, I think I got this, although I did not in the way I hoped.  It would be cool to know how to remove drivers from the command line in safe mode, but this works :)
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 41861074
have a read of my EE Article

and I'll quote from it

Whether you are a VMware vSphere Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced or Expert, Physical to Virtual conversions sometimes are not easy, and many issues can arise, a successful conversion requires 50% technical knowledge, 25% patience and  25% luck to get a successful conversion. Sometimes it is not as simple, as install VMware vCenter Converter Standalone, and click next to obtain a successful conversion.

HOW TO: FAQ VMware P2V Troubleshooting

ALL P2V/V2V need a lot of love to get correct, if you think it's plug and play, you would be wrong.

If you also read ALL the links in this article it shows you how to optimise your P2Ved VMs, and removed phantom drivers, TIP:- you use devcon.

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 6.1

So I think that's your question answered and resolved, it no longers crashes with a Stop 0x7B, and use devcon to remove drivers.

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/ff544707(v=vs.85).aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 41861097
Sure does :)  ty for the extra!  I have done a few (a lot) of p2v's in my day, and I totally agree.  This is my first time with an Image to virtual, and it wasn't so bad.  Ty again!
0