[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Send emails out of a folder automatically

Posted on 2016-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
Hi all,

Is there a way in which I can send PDFs out of a folder to specific customer automatically ? Which can go inside that folder, check the pdf names and then sends them to relevant customers ? We use Exchange 2010. If there is a way that can be done locally, let me know too.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Exchange User
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 1000 total points
ID: 41860132
Here is how to do it using Windows built-in sendmail utility: http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/send-automated-emails-save-time-sendemail-windows-task-scheduler/
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Veerappan Sundaram
Veerappan Sundaram earned 1000 total points
ID: 41861951
You can use Windows Powershell to do this job:

PS C:\> Send-MailMessage -From "User01 <user01@example.com>" -To "User02 <user02@example.com>", "User03 <user03@example.com>" -Subject "Sending the Attachment" -Body "Forgot to send the attachment. Sending now." -Attachments "data.csv" -Priority High -dno onSuccess, onFailure -SmtpServer "smtp.fabrikam.com"

Reference: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh849925.aspx 

You can search in Microsoft TechNet Gallery for more readily available Powershell Scripts
0