Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 R2 -- "RemoteApps" CAL cost ?

Posted on 2016-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
Someone told me I need to purchase "RemoteApps" CALs to do http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/10817.publishing-remoteapps-in-windows-server-2012.aspx
on my Windows Server 2012 R2, allowing end-users to access the SERVER's "HOSTED" apps so I do NOT need to do LOCAL installs on 20 users

 1. Is that correct ?
 2. If so, how can I purchase "RemoteApps" CAL cost for my ONE Windows
     2012 R2 STANDARD HyperV machine since I already purchased 100
     Windows 2012 R2 STANDARD Core CALs, but do NOT have a vendor
     that sells "RemoteApps" CALs ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 41859072
You need to look at Remote Desktop CALs. RemoteApps utilizes the Client Access Licenses used by Remote Desktop Services/Terminal Services. They aren't called RemoteApps CALs. You'll need to purchase enough CALs to cover the number of users that will be accessing the server at a time. On a per user CAL system with RDS, you can have 50 licenses to support 100 users as long as only 50 users are accessing the remote apps at a time.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41859471
The accepted answer is incorrect.  RDS CALs have *NEVER* been concurrent users. Each *UNIQUE* user needs a CAL. So 100 users = 100 CALs. Not 50.

This is why I *always* start every licensing question with "no advice here is legally binding."  If you take bad advice and get caught, the "I read it on the internet" defense won't get you out of the hefty software piracy fine.

I don't care about points. I do care about accurate answers. And in this case, the concurrent license answer is simply wrong.
0